AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Active Member
Arfman
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-04-2007
Message 11 of 25 (1,232 Views)

Re: command in progress error when plotting by window

05-07-2012 07:59 AM in reply to: Arfman

Has there been any progress on this error? I would like to switch my office to 2013, but this error is one of the big things stopping that. 

Contributor
Jmarugg
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎12-16-2009
Message 12 of 25 (1,228 Views)

Re: command in progress error when plotting by window

05-07-2012 09:20 AM in reply to: Arfman

I have not found one as of yet other then making sure im zoomed in enough not to have to zoom in, but I have found more bugs. Like ddedit not working all the time with a double click. I also get minor freezes where I have to minimize civil 3d and reexpand it. I haven't tested these out on other installs. one that I do know of that annoy's me is the point groups not updating when I add points to it. We call it the "uppity down bug". You have to send the point group to the bottom of the list, click apply, and then send it to the top of the list and hit apply again, before the point lables will update. I had this issue in 2012 as well. I am not sure why it happens. I just want to get work done.

Contributor
ad_crj_1234
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎06-15-2012
Message 13 of 25 (1,166 Views)

Re: command in progress error when plotting by window

06-27-2012 03:19 PM in reply to: Arfman

Regarding Civil 3D 2013 zooming issues when selecting plot window corner points...

 

So you are using the mouse's scroll wheel to zoom when selecting your plot window corner points?

 

Try using the Zoom Realtime command available from the Navigate 2D Panel of the View Tab.  (I have this command on a toolbar so it will be handy.)  When zooming in realtime you can right-click and also pan if you need to (and switch back and forth between pan and zoom).

 

I duplicated your problem when plotting today, and the above solution worked for me. I was able to zoom in/pan around and successfully select corner points for my plot window.

 

This is a little bit slower than being able to use your mouse wheel, but at least it works so that you can zoom in to select plot window corner points if you need to.

Active Member
Arfman
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-04-2007
Message 14 of 25 (1,124 Views)

Re: command in progress error when plotting by window

07-17-2012 03:41 PM in reply to: Arfman

FYI:

 

This issue as well as a few others I have had with Civil 3d 2013 seemed to be fixed with the AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 Hotfix 1. 

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=20100771&linkID=9240698

 

I hope it stays working and I can finally switch.

 

Good luck!

Member
bdraper1
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-28-2009
Message 15 of 25 (1,056 Views)

Re: command in progress error when plotting by window

08-31-2012 07:06 AM in reply to: Arfman

I am running into the same issue.  My C3D 2013 is up to date with Hot Fix 2 and is still having this issue.  Any other suggestions on how to fix this issue?

Active Member
Arfman
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-04-2007
Message 16 of 25 (832 Views)

Re: command in progress error when plotting by window

01-10-2013 08:04 AM in reply to: Jmarugg

I need to revive this thread because I am getting this same problem again.

 

Here is my history with the problem. When Civil 3D 2013 came out I downloaded it and installed it. I imediately discovered that when selecting my window during plotting by window, if I zoomed or panned I would not be able to pick any points and would have to hit escape SEVERAL times to get it to exit out of the selection command. AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 Hotfix 1 solved the problem and all was good.

 

When our office decided to all move to 2013 last month (DEC 2012) I installed it on the workstations then installed the AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 Service Pack 1 skipping the hotfix. I assumed it was included. Sadly I was wrong because we are experiencing the same issue all over again. All of our workstations that installed 2013 this way are experiencing it.

 

I have tried to install Hotfix 1 on these workstations but it doesn't install on the SP1 version.

 

We need this to get fixed sooner than later because it is a major hassel to lock up everytime we go to plot.

 

 

New Member
TKECAD2
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-10-2012
Message 17 of 25 (755 Views)

Re: command in progress error when plotting by window

02-08-2013 05:59 AM in reply to: Arfman

This is a HUGE issue. we don't need a work around. We need a fix. We pay too much for this software to have a stupid consisent bug like that. Every file, every plot, across the board. Does staff not actually use the software they program? Or are there combinations that work for people. Any mouse scroll wheel zoom in/out during a plot windows jacks up. 

Member
rbjergens
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-06-2008
Message 18 of 25 (703 Views)

Re: command in progress error when plotting by window and selecting audit

02-20-2013 10:08 AM in reply to: Jmarugg

I just recently discovered that this anomaly is not isolated to the plotting command.  I too have experienced the "command in progress" message when attempting to pan or zoom while using the "window" selection within the plot command.

 

I am now experiencing the same message while working outside of the plot command.  Frequently, while working in Cvil3D, I notice the UCS icon as well as the settings in the top left corner of the model space window begin to blink.  Exiting the software and restarting seems to stop the blinking for a short period; however, if I attempt to run an "Audit" command, I immediately receive the "command in progress" message and pressing the Esc key to exit forces the program to close without a save option.

 

This is occurring on two separate workstations and I cannot find what command sequence triggers the message.

 

I am concerned that by performing some initial research via web searches, it appears people have experienced this problem as far back as 2006.  Seven years and no solution from Autodesk?  This is concerning.

 

 

David Reynolds

Civil3D 2013 SP1

Active Contributor
mkaandorp
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎02-03-2010
Message 19 of 25 (664 Views)

Re: command in progress error when plotting by window and selecting audit

03-06-2013 05:56 AM in reply to: rbjergens

We have same issue when selecting Window in the plotting command.

Need a solution quickly, not a work around (taskmanager, end, cancel (more then ones) will quit the plot command or do not zoom in window plot command)).

 

Marco

 

AutoCAD MAP 3D 2013, Win7, x64

Distinguished Contributor
jsoto
Posts: 115
Registered: ‎07-09-2004
Message 20 of 25 (436 Views)

Re: command in progress error when plotting by window

06-20-2013 09:15 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

We are having the same issue on our workstations. Only happens in the window selection or when scrolling in or out to select. Is there any soultion yet?

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs