AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
aluko0719
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎03-15-2011
Message 1 of 6 (996 Views)
Accepted Solution

civil 3d 2013 how to change static to dynamic in profile views

996 Views, 5 Replies
05-03-2012 09:33 AM

in civil 3d 2013 i have a existing surface, alignment, and profile that is data linked into another drawing when i create a profile view from the profile data link when i get to the profile display options under update mode it shows as beening static, i don't want it to be static i want it to be dynamic. is there a way or setting that will let me change that to static? we show the existing grade as hidden but with the static option set the grade shows up with long and short

*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,753
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 2 of 6 (985 Views)

Re: civil 3d 2013 how to change static to dynamic in profile views

05-03-2012 10:28 AM in reply to: aluko0719

Unfortunately you can't. The current workaround is to datareference in the surface and then create a surface profile in that drawing for your alignment. This way if the surface changes, the profile changes and you can use linetypes.

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
Active Contributor
aluko0719
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎03-15-2011
Message 3 of 6 (941 Views)

Re: civil 3d 2013 how to change static to dynamic in profile views

05-06-2012 04:54 AM in reply to: BrianHailey

thanks for the answer. i hope they fix this in a patch. in 2012 the line comes in as dynamic.

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,227
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 4 of 6 (936 Views)

Re: civil 3d 2013 how to change static to dynamic in profile views

05-06-2012 07:08 AM in reply to: aluko0719

aluko0719 wrote:

... in 2012 the line comes in as dynamic.



It has never been dynamic for me, in C3D2007-C3D2012. I have always used the same method Brian described.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Active Contributor
aluko0719
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎03-15-2011
Message 5 of 6 (926 Views)

Re: civil 3d 2013 how to change static to dynamic in profile views

05-06-2012 11:23 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

for us, in 2012 it always data linked as dynamtic and you could change it static

Distinguished Contributor
csevers
Posts: 142
Registered: ‎10-28-2011
Message 6 of 6 (367 Views)

Re: civil 3d 2013 how to change static to dynamic in profile views

11-05-2013 01:04 PM in reply to: aluko0719

I had the same problem, thanks.

Chris Severs, EI
Windows 7 x 64 bit
NVidia Quadro 2000 Dual Monitor
6.00 GB RAM
Intel Xeon W3550 @ 3.07 GHz
Civil 3D 2013 SP 2, Civil 3D 2012 SP2, Civil 3D 2011 V3, Civil 3D 2010 V3

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs