AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 227
Registered: ‎12-02-2003
Message 1 of 8 (834 Views)

calculating slope area

834 Views, 7 Replies
09-12-2005 04:54 PM
does anybody know how I can calculate my area for different slope regions?

thanks
rick
Valued Contributor
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎10-31-2004
Message 2 of 8 (834 Views)

Re: calculating slope area

09-14-2005 04:00 PM in reply to: RickNichols
Hi Rick,

One way to do this is to add a slope legend table to your surface and customise it to display 2d or 3d areas.

cheers,
SeanT
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 227
Registered: ‎12-02-2003
Message 3 of 8 (834 Views)

Re: calculating slope area

09-14-2005 04:24 PM in reply to: RickNichols
I looked into creating a legend, but didn't see anything about areas. I will look again a little closer. Thanks for the advice.

rick
Active Member
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-11-2005
Message 4 of 8 (834 Views)

Re: calculating slope area

09-15-2005 10:53 AM in reply to: RickNichols
You have to set up the legend table under the properties for the surface.

Go to the analysis tab, and edit the legend style. Thats where you can add the entry for area Message was edited by: Exaran
Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎08-02-2012
Message 5 of 8 (700 Views)

Re: calculating slope area

12-15-2012 06:58 AM in reply to: Exaran

Can you make hatching for the slope area in the legend instead of solid colors?

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,479
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 6 of 8 (687 Views)

Re: calculating slope area

12-15-2012 01:30 PM in reply to: RickNichols
see reply to your other thread
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,497
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 7 of 8 (683 Views)

Re: calculating slope area

12-15-2012 02:04 PM in reply to: neilyj

@Neilyj & Mattmiles

Gentlemen,

you're talkin' about a 7 years old topic...

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,479
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 8 of 8 (672 Views)

Re: calculating slope area

12-16-2012 01:41 AM in reply to: RickNichols
read my reply and refer to the other thread started by Mattmiles.....
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs