AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
RickNichols
Posts: 227
Registered: ‎12-02-2003
Message 1 of 8 (971 Views)

calculating slope area

971 Views, 7 Replies
09-12-2005 04:54 PM
does anybody know how I can calculate my area for different slope regions?

thanks
rick
Valued Contributor
seant
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎10-31-2004
Message 2 of 8 (971 Views)

Re: calculating slope area

09-14-2005 04:00 PM in reply to: RickNichols
Hi Rick,

One way to do this is to add a slope legend table to your surface and customise it to display 2d or 3d areas.

cheers,
SeanT
Distinguished Contributor
RickNichols
Posts: 227
Registered: ‎12-02-2003
Message 3 of 8 (971 Views)

Re: calculating slope area

09-14-2005 04:24 PM in reply to: RickNichols
I looked into creating a legend, but didn't see anything about areas. I will look again a little closer. Thanks for the advice.

rick
Active Member
Exaran
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-11-2005
Message 4 of 8 (971 Views)

Re: calculating slope area

09-15-2005 10:53 AM in reply to: RickNichols
You have to set up the legend table under the properties for the surface.

Go to the analysis tab, and edit the legend style. Thats where you can add the entry for area Message was edited by: Exaran
Contributor
matttmiles
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎08-02-2012
Message 5 of 8 (837 Views)

Re: calculating slope area

12-15-2012 06:58 AM in reply to: Exaran

Can you make hatching for the slope area in the legend instead of solid colors?

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,671
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 6 of 8 (824 Views)

Re: calculating slope area

12-15-2012 01:30 PM in reply to: RickNichols
see reply to your other thread
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,577
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 7 of 8 (820 Views)

Re: calculating slope area

12-15-2012 02:04 PM in reply to: neilyj

@Neilyj & Mattmiles

Gentlemen,

you're talkin' about a 7 years old topic...

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,671
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 8 of 8 (809 Views)

Re: calculating slope area

12-16-2012 01:41 AM in reply to: RickNichols
read my reply and refer to the other thread started by Mattmiles.....
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs