AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
marcoarmstrong7258
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-02-2012
Message 1 of 7 (343 Views)
Accepted Solution

bridges

343 Views, 6 Replies
01-14-2013 11:21 AM

how do you take out a section of the corridor so you can place a bridge?

*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,074
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 2 of 7 (340 Views)

Re: bridges

01-14-2013 11:33 AM in reply to: marcoarmstrong7258

Two options:

 

  • Split the corridor into two regions and move their endpoints to leave a gap in the corridor.
  • Split the corridor into three regions and apply a new assembly to the region at the bridge.  C3d does include subassemblies for basic bridge shapes, but many people just use a Null assembly across the gap.  It may also be appropriate to use an assembly which includes the daylight subs only, with near vertical slopes.  This allows the daylight lines to be continuous across the gap so that surface boundaries etc work properly without generating any significant fill quantites in your sections.

 

Active Member
marcoarmstrong7258
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-02-2012
Message 3 of 7 (328 Views)

Re: bridges

01-14-2013 12:02 PM in reply to: marcoarmstrong7258

thanks alot

Valued Mentor
TrevN
Posts: 548
Registered: ‎04-14-2008
Message 4 of 7 (246 Views)

Re: bridges

02-26-2013 12:32 AM in reply to: marcoarmstrong7258

Hi,

 

Do you know if there's a way to add bespoke bridge beams into the modeller function? We're doing a tender and it would be nice to show these beams instead of the standard one.

 

I think I know the answer but thought I'd ask anyway!

 

Cheers

Mentor
david.zavislan
Posts: 256
Registered: ‎10-31-2006
Message 5 of 7 (225 Views)

Re: bridges

02-26-2013 08:23 AM in reply to: TrevN

If the beams have a static cross section, you can draw them as closed polylines and then create a subassemblies from them.  Anything more complicated than that can be created with the Subassembly Composer program.

David Zavislan, P.E. | Wood Rodgers, Inc.
Valued Mentor
TrevN
Posts: 548
Registered: ‎04-14-2008
Message 6 of 7 (194 Views)

Re: bridges

02-27-2013 12:42 AM in reply to: david.zavislan

Thanks for that David very helpful. 

 

Do you know if it's possible to then use that subassembly with the Bridge Moddler app? And if so how do you get the app to recognise the new subassembly?

 

Thanks again.

Mentor
david.zavislan
Posts: 256
Registered: ‎10-31-2006
Message 7 of 7 (168 Views)

Re: bridges

02-27-2013 09:05 AM in reply to: TrevN

I don't think the Bridge Modeling Extension uses the Civil 3D subassemblies.  I think that it uses Revit families.   I don't use Revit Structure, so someone who does will need to confirm this.

David Zavislan, P.E. | Wood Rodgers, Inc.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs