AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
shannyb433
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎09-07-2011
Message 1 of 9 (133 Views)

breaking featurelines

133 Views, 8 Replies
10-13-2011 04:29 AM

Does anyone know if there is there a way to "break at point" on a feature line-without destroying the elevation at said point?

Valued Mentor
ccoles
Posts: 311
Registered: ‎06-26-2007
Message 2 of 9 (129 Views)

Re: breaking featurelines

10-13-2011 05:15 AM in reply to: shannyb433

I'm confused. Under Feature Line Edits, there is a break feature line tool. The break points have elevations interpolated from the feature line if they occur between set points. No elevations destroyed.

 

Are you trying just to get a point elevation without the feature line? You'll need to create a point at that location. A feature line needs at least two points to exist.

 

Are you trying to split the feature line on either side of a point? I've done this by using the break tool to cut the line to the point using the end snap, then dragging the new interploated point to the original location using an end snap. The end snap will transfer the elevation to the new point.

Windows 7 64-bit
HP Z600 8 Gig RAM
Civil 3D 2013
Contributor
shannyb433
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎09-07-2011
Message 3 of 9 (126 Views)

Re: breaking featurelines

10-13-2011 05:20 AM in reply to: ccoles

THANKS, i was sort of hoping for the ability to click on a feature line and then a node parallel to it like you do with polylines. I have a section of curb that changes from stone to concrete and wanted to break the line to be able to put each section on its proper layer. With your technique I can do it.

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,786
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 4 of 9 (124 Views)

Re: breaking featurelines

10-13-2011 05:22 AM in reply to: shannyb433

Using BREAKFEATURES and the (F)irst Point or @ option does not destroy the elevation of the point when I try it.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,786
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 5 of 9 (121 Views)

Re: breaking featurelines

10-13-2011 05:28 AM in reply to: ccoles

I'm a little confused too.  If I break a featureline and use  the (F)irst Point or @ option I get 2 featurelines that meet at the point I selected. There doesn't have to be an end point there and I don't need to drag any points. An I not envisioning this correctly?

 

Allen

Contributor
shannyb433
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎09-07-2011
Message 6 of 9 (114 Views)

Re: breaking featurelines

10-13-2011 05:56 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

i am relatively new with Civil so pardon the simple questions but you got it. I was unaware of the ability to use a key command with the break features command. Perfect!

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,786
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 7 of 9 (108 Views)

Re: breaking featurelines

10-13-2011 06:08 AM in reply to: shannyb433

Glad it's working for you. No problem with the question. If you look the "in reply to" field of my last post, you'll see my comments were directed to ccoles. With the weird way they display this newsgroup in may have looked like I was replying to you.

 

The group is here for people to ask questions. I ask my fair share and then some. Often on learning the answer it's a case of "I should have known that!" Civil 3D is not a program you can learn in a couple of weeks. I've been at it a few years now, on and off, and I am still feel that I'm new to it.

 

Luck

Allen

Valued Mentor
ccoles
Posts: 311
Registered: ‎06-26-2007
Message 8 of 9 (85 Views)

Re: breaking featurelines

10-13-2011 12:10 PM in reply to: AllenJessup

Allen,

 

There must be 50 ways to do many a task in AutoCAD and Civil 3D. Isn't this why we have this forum? I was shown one way, and you simply have yet another. Both work equally as well. Kudos for pointing out your way as well.

Windows 7 64-bit
HP Z600 8 Gig RAM
Civil 3D 2013
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,786
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 9 of 9 (81 Views)

Re: breaking featurelines

10-13-2011 12:27 PM in reply to: ccoles

ccoles wrote:

 

There must be 50 ways to do many a task in AutoCAD and Civil 3D.


Yes. Definitely! I just wanted to know if I understood what the OP was talking about. I've replied to threads and then gone back and found I'd miss the mark.

 

Thanks.

Allen

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs