AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
nostupidquestions
Posts: 456
Registered: ‎11-17-2005
Message 1 of 10 (599 Views)

box culvert

599 Views, 9 Replies
05-22-2009 08:29 AM
i need a box culvert 12' wide X 4' high. the c3d box culvert doesn't go that big. short of learning part builder is there a way to get a box culvert that i'm missing? thx.
Dell Studio XPS 9100
Intel Core i7 CPU 930 @ 2.8GHz
12GB Ram
64 bit
C3D 2015
*Pro
dgordon
Posts: 1,470
Registered: ‎12-14-2006
Message 2 of 10 (599 Views)

Re: box culvert

05-22-2009 09:12 AM in reply to: nostupidquestions
Yeah, draw it in manually with vanilla autocad. Use a null structure with no display and draw the needed look the old way.



Dan
Dan

Civil 3D 2013
Win 7 Pro x64
Intel Xeon 2.0GHz
12Gb Ram
ATI Firepro 4800
Dell T5500
www.preinnewhof.com
*C3D_RickGraham
Message 3 of 10 (599 Views)

Re: box culvert

05-22-2009 09:27 AM in reply to: nostupidquestions

I just took a quick peek at Partbuilder with C3D
2010. I do see that the largest size that the box culvert goes is 12'x12' with
many variations in between. So I'm not sure what version you are
using.

 

 

In any event, PB is not that complicated for adding
new sizes. You just have to watch what you're doing and make a backup of the
parts library before procedding so if you do mess something up, you can get back
to where you were. If you are interested in more, I can do a quick movie clip on
how to adjust the sizes.


--
Rick Graham
Twitter: C3D_RickGraham


style="BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
i
need a box culvert 12' wide X 4' high. the c3d box culvert doesn't go that
big. short of learning part builder is there a way to get a box culvert that
i'm missing? thx.
*James Wedding, P.E.
Message 4 of 10 (599 Views)

Re: box culvert

05-22-2009 09:45 AM in reply to: nostupidquestions
It's also stepped through in Mastering 2009. Chapter 14, page 504.

I'd agree with Rick, I hate PB, but adding a single size is
straightforward enough, you can do it!

JW
Distinguished Contributor
Bill_Myron
Posts: 103
Registered: ‎05-13-2009
Message 5 of 10 (599 Views)

Re: box culvert

05-22-2009 09:46 AM in reply to: nostupidquestions
You could also just change the XML file. Find the part list in the file (not too hard) and add 14' to it.
Distinguished Contributor
nostupidquestions
Posts: 456
Registered: ‎11-17-2005
Message 6 of 10 (599 Views)

Re: box culvert

05-22-2009 10:26 AM in reply to: nostupidquestions
i'm on 2009. it goes up to 120" and the width and height are tied together somehow so certain widths require certain heights.

is it as easy as changing an xml file? where is this file?
Dell Studio XPS 9100
Intel Core i7 CPU 930 @ 2.8GHz
12GB Ram
64 bit
C3D 2015
Distinguished Contributor
nostupidquestions
Posts: 456
Registered: ‎11-17-2005
Message 7 of 10 (599 Views)

Re: box culvert

05-22-2009 10:33 AM in reply to: nostupidquestions
i'd be very interested in a movie clip.
Dell Studio XPS 9100
Intel Core i7 CPU 930 @ 2.8GHz
12GB Ram
64 bit
C3D 2015
Distinguished Contributor
Bill_Myron
Posts: 103
Registered: ‎05-13-2009
Message 8 of 10 (599 Views)

Re: box culvert

05-22-2009 10:46 AM in reply to: nostupidquestions
Maybe I jumped the gun on altering the XML file. Its more complicated than adjusting like with circular pipes.

Unless someone smarter than me knows hows to alter the rectangle pipe list, I would suggest parts builder would be the only way to get that culvert size. Massive culvert by the way.
Distinguished Contributor
nostupidquestions
Posts: 456
Registered: ‎11-17-2005
Message 9 of 10 (599 Views)

Re: box culvert

05-22-2009 12:06 PM in reply to: nostupidquestions
i found this:
http://discussion.autodesk.com/forums/thread.jspa?messageID=5461589噕
Dell Studio XPS 9100
Intel Core i7 CPU 930 @ 2.8GHz
12GB Ram
64 bit
C3D 2015
New Member
aoakley
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-05-2008
Message 10 of 10 (599 Views)

Re: box culvert

06-09-2009 10:33 AM in reply to: nostupidquestions
It is actually pretty simple to create this part size in Part Builder (As suggested earlier ALWAYS make a backup copy of your catalog before modifying the parts).

To create the Part Size:
- Open the Box Culvert Part and Save it as a new Part in the Catalog
- Right click Size Parameters and "Edit Values"
- Create a new table entry a type in the custom values (PIW = 144 PIH = 48)
- Save the Part Family and close Part builder
- Regenerate you Part Catalog, or close and reopen Civil 3D
- Create a new part list with the custom part and add in the 144x48 size
- Design away!

Adam Oakley
Avatech Solutions
www.c3dsupport.blogspot.com
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.