AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
MonkeyTrainer
Posts: 141
Registered: ‎11-30-2007
Message 1 of 6 (184 Views)
Accepted Solution

boundary

184 Views, 5 Replies
01-21-2013 06:31 AM

lets say i have a boundary aroud something pretty massive. i look in the properties and see that it is not closed. is there a way to identify where in the boundary there may be a gap? sometimes these gaps are tiny, just downright microscopic. 

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,698
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 6 (176 Views)

Re: boundary

01-21-2013 06:46 AM in reply to: MonkeyTrainer

I typically create a new pline much faster than trying to locate and correct errors. I use Props or PE to force the pline closed then I use the boundary (B) command to create a new pline. This can be done in seconds.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,206
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 3 of 6 (172 Views)

Re: boundary

01-21-2013 07:00 AM in reply to: MonkeyTrainer

Do a hatch and it will show you where it's not closed with small circles where the polyline doesn't close.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Distinguished Contributor
MonkeyTrainer
Posts: 141
Registered: ‎11-30-2007
Message 4 of 6 (168 Views)

Re: boundary

01-21-2013 07:07 AM in reply to: TRogers

im sorry but i can't produce this effect. i have a 3dpoly as my boundary, i dont know if that matters. i also created a simple test 2d boundary to test this and still cant get the circles.

 

thanks.

*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,206
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 5 of 6 (166 Views)

Re: boundary

01-21-2013 07:10 AM in reply to: MonkeyTrainer

You have to use the Pick option and not the Select option in order for them to display.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Distinguished Contributor
MonkeyTrainer
Posts: 141
Registered: ‎11-30-2007
Message 6 of 6 (164 Views)

Re: boundary

01-21-2013 07:13 AM in reply to: TRogers

i see them now. its weird, they dont show up every time. thanks.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs