AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
ned100
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-06-2003
Message 1 of 8 (77 Views)

blank layers created

77 Views, 7 Replies
03-07-2004 02:24 PM
I have been having this problem since using it. I have had to re-install twice on Windows 2000 and Windows XP Pro and the problem still pops up as follows:
Blank layers (with blank layer names) are mysteriously created. They appear above layer 0 in the layer browser. Sometimes 10 to 20 of them may appear.
This behavior appears to occur when using the "freeze" express tool to freeze a layer containing civil point objects. It also seems to transfer the point objects to one of the newly created layers. I would sure like it to stop.
I did do a search on this problem and could find no other posts on it, though I find it hard to believe that nobody else has this problem.
*Karen Dowling, Autodesk ISD Test Develo
Message 2 of 8 (77 Views)

Re: blank layers created

03-09-2004 09:41 AM in reply to: ned100
I just tried to reproduce what you have described and am unable to do so. Here's what I did, New drawing create an alignment object on a predefined layer called "proposed alignment" Set current layer "Layer1" Select "freeze objects layer" from the express tools layer toolbar. Results: The alignment layer is frozen. No blank layers are created. Can you post the drawing you are having the issue with? -- Karen Dowling Autodesk ISD QA Analyst
Contributor
ned100
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-06-2003
Message 3 of 8 (77 Views)

Re: blank layers created

03-09-2004 11:04 AM in reply to: ned100
Thank you. Next time i have the problem I will do so. I am in the habit of erasing the layers, removing and reinserting the points when this occurs. This does not always occur. Just sometimes. I have yet to figure out the trigger. I am a land surveyor. It may have something to do with points that have been created using civil survey and raw data.
*Karen Dowling, Autodesk ISD Test Develo
Message 4 of 8 (77 Views)

Re: blank layers created

03-09-2004 01:38 PM in reply to: ned100
Please do forward me the drawing next time you experience it. I was able to find some information which pertained to Xrefs and layer names which contained the # character. Do either of those apply to your situation? -- Karen Dowling Autodesk ISD QA Analyst
Contributor
ned100
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-06-2003
Message 5 of 8 (77 Views)

Re: blank layers created

03-13-2004 03:04 PM in reply to: ned100
All righty then. That didn't take long. Here is a drawing file with the exhibited behavior. I did not use the freeze tool at all, so apparently that can be ruled out. I think that is definitely has something to do with the point entities being created by Civil Survey from raw data.
*Karen Dowling, Autodesk ISD Test Develo
Message 6 of 8 (77 Views)

Re: blank layers created

03-15-2004 02:57 PM in reply to: ned100
Way to go Ned, this is good one! Can you tell me where the points came from? What program did you process the raw file in? When I open the drawing I am getting a proxy_graphics dialog referencing the points in the drawing. If you notice, the points in the drawing are not displaying as point objects when opened in Civil 3D. I'm not quite sure what's up buts suspect the layer issue is connected with the proxy points issue. Do you have the raw point file? -- Karen Dowling Autodesk ISD QA Analyst
Contributor
ned100
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-06-2003
Message 7 of 8 (77 Views)

Re: blank layers created

03-16-2004 05:30 AM in reply to: ned100
The points were imported using the Survey module from an .FBK file. Data Collection/input -> Import Field Book. A Traverse loop was defined and the points were adjusted using the least squares method. After adjustment the points were moved and rotated as desired using standard autocad commands.

I reiterate that the program I am using is Autodesk Civil Series 2004. I was unsure of which forum to post in since there was no specific forum for that product.

Field book file is attached.
*Karen Dowling, Autodesk ISD Test Develo
Message 8 of 8 (77 Views)

Re: blank layers created

03-16-2004 04:20 PM in reply to: ned100
Hi Ned, Thanks for getting me the field book file. Well, I'm still trying to figure out where the blank layers could be coming from. I took your .fbk file into Land Desktop 2004, then opened that drawing in Civil 3D - and am still not seeing blank layers. If you would could, send me your email address and we can work on this further. karen.dowling@autodesk.com -- Karen Dowling Autodesk ISD QA Analyst

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs