AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
nostupidquestions
Posts: 449
Registered: ‎11-17-2005
Message 1 of 4 (145 Views)
Accepted Solution

best fit profile

145 Views, 3 Replies
05-08-2012 08:02 AM

i'm not finding best fit anywhere. it's in the user guide but i can't even get the command to work. i'm running 2012. is it not available?

Dell Studio XPS 9100
Intel Core i7 CPU 930 @ 2.8GHz
12GB Ram
64 bit
C3D 2015
*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,747
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 2 of 4 (141 Views)

Re: best fit profile

05-08-2012 08:08 AM in reply to: nostupidquestions

I believe it is in the Ribbon.

 

Bill

 

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,171
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 3 of 4 (139 Views)

Re: best fit profile

05-08-2012 08:13 AM in reply to: nostupidquestions

It is available, it works just fine. On the Ribbon, it's on the Home Tab, Create Design panel, under Profile. 

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Distinguished Contributor
nostupidquestions
Posts: 449
Registered: ‎11-17-2005
Message 4 of 4 (132 Views)

Re: best fit profile

05-08-2012 08:27 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

got it. the command in the help file was wrong.

Dell Studio XPS 9100
Intel Core i7 CPU 930 @ 2.8GHz
12GB Ram
64 bit
C3D 2015

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs