AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
wbrustle
Posts: 155
Registered: ‎11-12-2007
Message 1 of 7 (290 Views)
Accepted Solution

area command

290 Views, 6 Replies
12-16-2013 06:34 AM

I was just wondering why when I try and calculate an area using a polyine, I am getting a readout of 1.80401967E+07, when I have it set to give me the calculation in square feet? It is an area of approx. 246 Acres.....is this because the area is so large? I am not sure what the "E" stands for or the "+07" at the end..............thanks

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,755
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 2 of 7 (289 Views)

Re: area command

12-16-2013 06:36 AM in reply to: wbrustle

the E stands for exponent that number is 1.80101967 x 10 ^7 -  divided by 43560 is 413 acres

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Distinguished Contributor
wbrustle
Posts: 155
Registered: ‎11-12-2007
Message 3 of 7 (273 Views)

Re: area command

12-16-2013 07:03 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

ok......can you explain more how you got the 413 acres. Maybe you could type out how you used the exponent (multplied it)....thanks

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,091
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 7 (272 Views)

Re: area command

12-16-2013 07:05 AM in reply to: wbrustle

Set LUPREC to a lower value (try 2), then run your Area calc again.

I suspect LUPREC is currently set to 8, and AutoCAD will only show you ±15 number of places in number. So by reducing the precision on the back end of the decimal point, you will be able to see the full number on the front side of the decimal point.

 

Below is an example. Same polyline.

 

LUPREC.PNG

Distinguished Contributor
wbrustle
Posts: 155
Registered: ‎11-12-2007
Message 5 of 7 (264 Views)

Re: area command

12-16-2013 07:15 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

thank you so much!!! setting that variable to "2" solved my problem

Valued Mentor
ericcollins6932
Posts: 331
Registered: ‎05-13-2010
Message 6 of 7 (226 Views)

Re: area command

12-16-2013 09:50 AM in reply to: wbrustle

An acre is one chain by 10 chains, where 1 mile = 80 chains. So 1 chain by 1/8 of a mile.

1 chain = 66 feet.

66' * 660' = 43560 sq. ft = 1 acre.

 

Eric Collins, P.Tech.(Eng.)

Win 7 Enterprise SP1 64 bit
Intel i7 3770 @ 3.40 GHz
16 GB RAM
Civil 3D 2012 SP2
*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,749
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 7 of 7 (210 Views)

Re: area command

12-16-2013 12:52 PM in reply to: wbrustle

Just move your decimal 7 places to the right and you have square feet.

 

Bill

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs