AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
scohen
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎07-13-2009
Message 1 of 9 (622 Views)

XREF'ing DGN

622 Views, 8 Replies
11-21-2012 12:53 PM

Hi All. 

 

Has anyone else encountered this issue (see the att.image).  If I attach a DGN and choose subunits, it brings it in at the correct location and units, however, there are some dimensions in the DGN file, and they show up in the AutoCAD file, however, it scales up the dimension display by 12.  Yet, in the DGN file, its displayed correctly.  Why would AutoCAD not just display the dimensions as is?

 

Thank you in advance.

 

-Seth Cohen

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,224
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 2 of 9 (594 Views)

Re: XREF'ing DGN

11-22-2012 08:39 AM in reply to: scohen

If the DGN subunits is inches, would that not make the dimensions show in inches? What happens if you attach using Master units?

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Contributor
scohen
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎07-13-2009
Message 3 of 9 (590 Views)

Re: XREF'ing DGN

11-22-2012 09:14 AM in reply to: Neilw

Hi Neil,

 

Thanks for the response (and on Thanksgiving :-)

 

I wouldn’t think so.  If I bring it in with Master, it brings it in 12 times larger (of course), but the dimensions still state the same as with sub.  Again, why in the heck should it display something different them whats in the DGN?  If I bind it, then explode it, it immediately displays the correct dimensions.

 

Also, I just tried the MAPIMPORT command and I just noticed that there is no way to select a model in the DGN file (that stinks).

 

Thanks.

 

-Seth Cohen

 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,224
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 4 of 9 (586 Views)

Re: XREF'ing DGN

11-22-2012 09:21 AM in reply to: scohen

I haven't used DGN underlays to any exent so I don't know how it is supposed to work, but I wonder if it is related to the dimension style used in the DGN. If it is the Standard dim style then it may be that the Autocad standard dimstyle is a factor.

 

If you can post your DGN I might get a chance to play with it. I have both ustn and Autocad here.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,224
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 5 of 9 (569 Views)

Re: XREF'ing DGN

11-22-2012 09:10 PM in reply to: Neilw

This may be the problem.

 

In Ustn the dimension style has the option to use the units setting of the design file OR the units can be fixed by the dimstyle independent of the design file. In the latter case apparently Autocad does not recognize the override and applies the units that are set in the design file.

 

Thus for example, if in ustn the dim style has Master Units set to feet and Sub Units set to inches, the dimensions will display as feet and inches even if MU are inches and SU are inches in the design file. When this file is xref'd into Autocad using subunits, it displays the dimensions as inches according to the units of the design file, not feet and inches according to the units in the dim style. Hope that makes sense.

 

From your screen captures it appears you have ustn. If so you can investigate your file to see if this is what is happening.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Contributor
scohen
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎07-13-2009
Message 6 of 9 (549 Views)

Re: XREF'ing DGN

11-23-2012 10:18 AM in reply to: Neilw

Well, thanks for looking into it Neill; I appreciate it.  I had already done some playing around with the dimension styles in MicroStation, but no matter what I did, nothing would change in AutoCAD.

 

Just kinda weird....

 

Thanks.

 

-Seth Cohen

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,224
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 7 of 9 (544 Views)

Re: XREF'ing DGN

11-23-2012 12:29 PM in reply to: scohen

The way to change it is to change the dimstyle in ustn to use the design file units. Then set the design file units the way you want them to be in when XREF'sd imto Autcad. That worked for me. If you want to post your file I can give it a try and see what happens.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Contributor
scohen
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎07-13-2009
Message 8 of 9 (541 Views)

Re: XREF'ing DGN

11-23-2012 01:46 PM in reply to: Neilw

Hi Neil,

 

That’s fine and all, but if someone doesn’t have MicroStation, how would they know what was really going on in the DGN file?  This was actually a support request that I received from one of my clients, and I was more interested in why the heck is AutoCAD not displaying EXACTLY what is displayed in the DGN file.  It's just odd that Autodesk would have AutoCAD convert the units of the dimensions to sub units when there is no need to.  This would definitley make a user have some doubts as to how they brought the file in.

 

Thanks again for taking the time to look into it, I’ll probably submit a TR to Autodesk.  Hope you have a good weekend.

 

-Seth Cohen

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,224
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 9 of 9 (533 Views)

Re: XREF'ing DGN

11-23-2012 06:26 PM in reply to: scohen

Yes it does need to be corrected on the ADESK end.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs