Hello All,
Does anyone have any ideas? My issue is this. A colleague and I have a DWG file and a DGN file. When starting a fresh drawing, we reference in the DWG and then the DGN. At my location, both XREF correctly, but my colleague, when he does it, the DWG comes in fine, but the DGN comes in completely wrong. The DGN comes in at the wrong location.
Of course, units are same, when inserted, no scaling, no insertion point (just left to same origins), etc. Again, when I do it, both come in perfectly, but when he does it, the DGN gets shifted and/or scaled. We've tried using the sub-units, and it is closer, but still coordinates are ~1000 ft off and still not right.
Assuming your both using the same dwt to reference the 2 files, check the DDUNITS "Insertion Scale" units to scale inserted content, and change theirs to what yours is set to if different.
I think from what you posted that you do, but I'll ask anyway. Do you both have the same coordinate system set?
Allen Jessup
Allen Jessup
CAD Manager - Designer
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.