AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Mentor
autoMick
Posts: 218
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
Message 1 of 15 (1,220 Views)
Accepted Solution

Working with Basejump imagery

1220 Views, 14 Replies
09-29-2012 10:57 PM

Hi, I've got basejump going (broke it there for a while), but now I would really appreciate some pointers on using it effectively. I've got 2 main questions:

 

1. One thing that annoys me is that the Bing raster seems to want to jump up in the display order after a refresh/zoom so that it obsucres my other work. I couldn't find a layer that the imagery is associated with, so my only temporary solution at the moment is to zoom out (way out), select the image and "send to back". Also, ideally, I would like to load all 3 Bing options (aerial, roads, etc.), then have layers where I can turn them off and on as required. Is this possible?

 

2. Is it possible to copy of an aerial image from basejump and incorporate it into my drawing so that it works for others that might not use basejump? What I would like to do is get to the required zoom level, define an area of interest and then crop the image to this area and save it to a local disk or within the drawing itsefl

 

Any tips?

 

- Mick

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Self-built i7-3930K, 16Gb RAM, P9X79 m/board
SSD(system), HDD(data), Win7Pro64, Quadro K4000
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,669
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 2 of 15 (1,210 Views)

Re: Working with Basejump imagery

09-30-2012 02:17 AM in reply to: autoMick
1. ensure MAPWSPACE is on, then simply drag the bing map layer below the basemap layer.

2. i'm not sure of the legal/copyright issues for this but don't think it can be done while connected to bing. If i was considering this i may create say 4 reference points and display coordinates, take a screen dump, and add the image back using ADERSHEET to rubberband it to the correct location.
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,669
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 3 of 15 (1,209 Views)

Re: Working with Basejump imagery

09-30-2012 02:18 AM in reply to: autoMick
i forgot - mapwspace can be used to turn the map layers on or off
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Mentor
autoMick
Posts: 218
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
Message 4 of 15 (1,196 Views)

Re: Working with Basejump imagery

09-30-2012 03:12 AM in reply to: autoMick

Thankyou Neilyj. exactly what I was after. Yes, I was starting to suspect that it wasn't meant to be easy to actually clip a part of the bing imagery out for later use.

 

Cheers

 

- Mick

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Self-built i7-3930K, 16Gb RAM, P9X79 m/board
SSD(system), HDD(data), Win7Pro64, Quadro K4000
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,669
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 5 of 15 (1,191 Views)

Re: Working with Basejump imagery

09-30-2012 03:19 AM in reply to: autoMick
it would certainly be useful to clip out the imagery but I'm sure there are copyright issues re. google earth functionality removed from c3d 2013
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,921
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 15 (1,150 Views)

Re: Working with Basejump imagery

09-30-2012 02:13 PM in reply to: neilyj

neilyj wrote:
it would certainly be useful to clip out the imagery but I'm sure there are copyright issues re. google earth functionality removed from c3d 2013

I don't know how basejump works but with other raster connections you couls zoom into the area you need, do a resample from the map task pane then export the map to dwg format. This would create a png (in your users temp folder) of the imaged displayed in the editor window that you could xref or insert into amother dwg.

 

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Mentor
autoMick
Posts: 218
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
Message 7 of 15 (1,142 Views)

Re: Working with Basejump imagery

09-30-2012 05:56 PM in reply to: Murph

Nice one Murph !

 

Interesting.... resampling does indeed clip to the screen area. If I zoom in, the image updates to the higher resolution imagery - so it still dynamic, but it certainly seems quicker particularly zooming out as the whole geographic zone isn't being reloaded. If I zoom to extents, the full area is reloaded (effectively undoing the resampling operation), so not ideal from this perspective, but an easy way to reset the image.

 

I tried exporting, but as a dwg file it didn't seem to work. As a bmp file it worked, but there was no georeferencing information - so I guess would require the rubbersheeting as mentioned previously. Copying and pasting from one drawing to another didn't seem to work either. So it seems a few functions are either disabled or just don't work.

 

Aside from any potential copyright issues, it would still be nice to be able to save the image with georeferencing quickly and easily simply for my own use - like if the bing connection wasn't working one day, etc. etc.

 

Cheers

 

- Mick

 

 

 

 

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Self-built i7-3930K, 16Gb RAM, P9X79 m/board
SSD(system), HDD(data), Win7Pro64, Quadro K4000
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,669
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 8 of 15 (1,134 Views)

Re: Working with Basejump imagery

10-01-2012 12:19 AM in reply to: autoMick

Murph to the rescue - again...!!!!:smileyhappy:

 

@autoMick - did you Save Current Map to AutoCAD from the Output ribbon in Planning and Analysis workspace?? I did this and got a dwg of the base map although the resolution was very poor compared with the original "live" data.

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,575
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 9 of 15 (1,119 Views)

Re: Working with Basejump imagery

10-01-2012 01:22 AM in reply to: neilyj

If you wanna georeference an existing image physically loaded in the drawing, you should use this free tool:

http://www.cadstudio.cz/georefimg

 

Another technique involves the opensource Qgis, which loads Openlayers imagery, saving it as Geotiff.

Mentor
autoMick
Posts: 218
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
Message 10 of 15 (1,101 Views)

Re: Working with Basejump imagery

10-01-2012 04:59 AM in reply to: neilyj

Neilyj - no I hadn't tried that, I just did export from the C3D menu. I tried your suggestion - and although it worked, I got the same result as you, the aerial photo was pretty shabby.

 

Antonio - thanks - looks like something to explore.

 

Cheers

 

- Mick

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Self-built i7-3930K, 16Gb RAM, P9X79 m/board
SSD(system), HDD(data), Win7Pro64, Quadro K4000

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs