AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Mentor
Pointdump
Posts: 556
Registered: ‎11-24-2009
Message 1 of 6 (190 Views)
Accepted Solution

Where are the Imperial SubAssemblies?

190 Views, 5 Replies
10-13-2013 09:51 AM

When I click on Tool Pallets, I get the Metric Subassemblies Pallet, even though my drawing units are in feet and the Properties Pallet that comes up is in feet. How do I bring up the Imperial Subassemblies Pallet?

 

Metric_SubAssemblies_2.png

 

Dave

Dave
Mohave Valley, Arizona

HP DV7 Laptop
Intel Core i7-3820QM 3rd Generation Quad Core 2.7 GHZ CPU
16 GB DDR3 RAM ( 2 DIMM ) / 180 GB SSD
Nvidia GeForce 650M Graphics w/2 GB Memory
Windows 7 Professional 64 bit / AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,778
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 2 of 6 (177 Views)

Re: Where are the Imperial SubAssemblies?

10-13-2013 10:20 AM in reply to: Pointdump
Hi Dave, I don't have an answer But my issue is similar - I don't have any assemblies

Is that a 2014 install?
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Distinguished Mentor
Pointdump
Posts: 556
Registered: ‎11-24-2009
Message 3 of 6 (172 Views)

Re: Where are the Imperial SubAssemblies?

10-13-2013 10:37 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Hi Joe,

 

Yes, demo version of 2014. 

 

I'm just starting to dig into corridors with Rick Ellis's excellent book A Practical Guide to AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014, so I'm standing on wobbly legs, but do you need to put subassemblies together before you can name it as an assembly? Or are there pre-made assemblies for the clicking? 

 

Dave

Dave
Mohave Valley, Arizona

HP DV7 Laptop
Intel Core i7-3820QM 3rd Generation Quad Core 2.7 GHZ CPU
16 GB DDR3 RAM ( 2 DIMM ) / 180 GB SSD
Nvidia GeForce 650M Graphics w/2 GB Memory
Windows 7 Professional 64 bit / AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014
Distinguished Mentor
Pointdump
Posts: 556
Registered: ‎11-24-2009
Message 4 of 6 (163 Views)

Re: Where are the Imperial SubAssemblies?

10-13-2013 10:48 AM in reply to: Pointdump

I found it! On the SubAssemblies Pallet there's a lil' button that says "Properties."

 

Voila!

 

Subs_1.png

 

So I just have to click Civil Imperial Subassemblies.

 

Dave

Dave
Mohave Valley, Arizona

HP DV7 Laptop
Intel Core i7-3820QM 3rd Generation Quad Core 2.7 GHZ CPU
16 GB DDR3 RAM ( 2 DIMM ) / 180 GB SSD
Nvidia GeForce 650M Graphics w/2 GB Memory
Windows 7 Professional 64 bit / AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014
Distinguished Mentor
Pointdump
Posts: 556
Registered: ‎11-24-2009
Message 5 of 6 (157 Views)

Re: Where are the Imperial SubAssemblies?

10-13-2013 10:57 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Joe,

Have you played with "Edit Tool Pallets" in the Palletes drop-down of the Home Tab?

 

Edit_Pallets_2.png

 

Dave

Dave
Mohave Valley, Arizona

HP DV7 Laptop
Intel Core i7-3820QM 3rd Generation Quad Core 2.7 GHZ CPU
16 GB DDR3 RAM ( 2 DIMM ) / 180 GB SSD
Nvidia GeForce 650M Graphics w/2 GB Memory
Windows 7 Professional 64 bit / AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,778
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 6 of 6 (118 Views)

Re: Where are the Imperial SubAssemblies?

10-14-2013 05:14 AM in reply to: Pointdump
Good morning Dave

I have. They do not exist. problem with the media install, I have to down load an re deploy
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs