AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Mentor
Pointdump
Posts: 624
Registered: ‎11-24-2009
Message 1 of 8 (817 Views)
Accepted Solution

VBA Conversion

817 Views, 7 Replies
10-15-2013 11:20 AM

 

I'm doing some tutorials. The last two things I've worked on are a Pressure Pipe Network and a Grading Plan for a pond. Now I get this:

 

VBA.PNG

 

What's a VBA, and why is it "no longer installed?" Best course of action? Deal with it in that dialogue box or beforehand in the menus?

 

Dave

Dave
Mohave Valley, Arizona

HP DV7 Laptop
Intel Core i7-3820QM 3rd Generation Quad Core 2.7 GHZ CPU
16 GB DDR3 RAM ( 2 DIMM ) / 180 GB SSD
Nvidia GeForce 650M Graphics w/2 GB Memory
Windows 7 Professional 64 bit / AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,963
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 8 (805 Views)

Re: VBA Conversion

10-15-2013 12:17 PM in reply to: Pointdump

Hi,

 

>> What's a VBA

VBA is "Visual Basic for Applications", a plugin API for developers to be able to control AutoCAD with tools/applications written in programming language "Visual-Basic".

 

>> and why is it "no longer installed?"

Basically because AutoCAD was ported to 64bit (years ago now) but Microsoft (as owner and developer of VBA) did not port it to 64bit, just 32bit. With that decission Autodesk have got a problem, they have a lot of customers having some VBA-code running but no VBA-module for 64bit. Well, a lot of VBA-code is running now out in the world, Autodesk had a workaround built to get the 32bit-VBA running with AutoCAD 64bit, performance was quite slow because of technical reasons (running outside the AutoCAD's internal adress-space), but at least working.

Autodesk started to force VBA developers to port their applications/tools to .net, and for some reasons (forcing to .NET is one of them) the VBA is excluded from the basic setup of AutoCAD (and verticals).

In the meantime things changed, e.g. now Microsoft has a 64bit VBA module (version 7.1), but up to now Autodesk has not made it back, so also for 2014 it's not part of the standard setup.

 

>> Best course of action?

Let Civil3D do the "Convert VBA content to .NET" and save the drawing, content within the drawing (rules for pipes, maybe reports also) is then converted and will not be asked anymore when you open that drawing.

So it's maximum of one question per drawing, If you get asked ==> convert it ==> save the drawing, ready.

 

Good luck, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Distinguished Mentor
Pointdump
Posts: 624
Registered: ‎11-24-2009
Message 3 of 8 (795 Views)

Re: VBA Conversion

10-15-2013 12:35 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Thank you Alfred! That answered my question.

 

Dave

Dave
Mohave Valley, Arizona

HP DV7 Laptop
Intel Core i7-3820QM 3rd Generation Quad Core 2.7 GHZ CPU
16 GB DDR3 RAM ( 2 DIMM ) / 180 GB SSD
Nvidia GeForce 650M Graphics w/2 GB Memory
Windows 7 Professional 64 bit / AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,520
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 4 of 8 (764 Views)

Re: VBA Conversion

10-16-2013 06:45 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA
I'm still confused.
Why would you get this message when working in a 2014 tutorial drawing?
Why do I get it in 2013 and 2011, when opening a drawing that I was just working in a few minutes previously with no errors?

https://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D-General/VBA-to-NET/m-p/3749415


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Distinguished Mentor
Pointdump
Posts: 624
Registered: ‎11-24-2009
Message 5 of 8 (751 Views)

Re: VBA Conversion

10-16-2013 09:48 AM in reply to: troma

troma,

 

I inserted two blocks as part of the tutorials I was working on. One was a Tee Valve in a pressure pipe system and the other was a polyline for the shape of a pond. I forgot to save in between doing each tutorial. After that was when I got the VBA message. I also now have this whenever I want to open a drawing:

VBA_2.png

What those two icons (DST?) are above my tutorial drawing I have no clue. But I suspect a VBA was involved with both.

 

Dave

Dave
Mohave Valley, Arizona

HP DV7 Laptop
Intel Core i7-3820QM 3rd Generation Quad Core 2.7 GHZ CPU
16 GB DDR3 RAM ( 2 DIMM ) / 180 GB SSD
Nvidia GeForce 650M Graphics w/2 GB Memory
Windows 7 Professional 64 bit / AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,520
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 6 of 8 (746 Views)

Re: VBA Conversion

10-16-2013 10:10 AM in reply to: Pointdump
No, that's different.
Read conversation here:http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D-General/Removing-dst-from-Recent-Documents-list/td-p/...

And Jeff's solution here: http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D-General/Remove-DST-s-from-Recent-Documents-list/m-p/3...


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Distinguished Mentor
Pointdump
Posts: 624
Registered: ‎11-24-2009
Message 7 of 8 (736 Views)

Re: VBA Conversion

10-16-2013 12:13 PM in reply to: troma

troma,

 

So the DST file is from the Sheet Set Manager? I did that tutorial just before the tut's that I thought caused the problem. I don't understand Jeff's instructions, but I downloaded the zip file and I'll go see if I can figure it out.

 

Thanks for the links.

 

Dave

 

Dave
Mohave Valley, Arizona

HP DV7 Laptop
Intel Core i7-3820QM 3rd Generation Quad Core 2.7 GHZ CPU
16 GB DDR3 RAM ( 2 DIMM ) / 180 GB SSD
Nvidia GeForce 650M Graphics w/2 GB Memory
Windows 7 Professional 64 bit / AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014
Distinguished Mentor
Pointdump
Posts: 624
Registered: ‎11-24-2009
Message 8 of 8 (731 Views)

Re: VBA Conversion

10-16-2013 12:24 PM in reply to: troma

troma,

 

Jeff's program works great and it really is self-explanatory. Thanks for pointing me to it.

 

Dave

Dave
Mohave Valley, Arizona

HP DV7 Laptop
Intel Core i7-3820QM 3rd Generation Quad Core 2.7 GHZ CPU
16 GB DDR3 RAM ( 2 DIMM ) / 180 GB SSD
Nvidia GeForce 650M Graphics w/2 GB Memory
Windows 7 Professional 64 bit / AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.