Need some projection help please. I have a DEM file in *.adf format that I use to create a surface. I also have a deliverable of 3D polylines at elevation. There's a consistent shift between the two. The red contours are from the surface generated from the *.adf file, the white are the 3D polyline deliverables (product of the *.adf file) I believe the product used to create the *.adf files was ArcGIS.
The projection information for the *.adf file is:
One clue is the LIDAR data is in US feet whereas the state plane units is Int feet.
I misread the state plane CS. It is US feet also. Sorry about that.
I'd inquire about the source of the state plane data. Was it reprojected from another CS? Who did it and how?
Autodesk users,
I am running into the same problems for bringing in surface data.
Option 1 I bring in data as a GeoTIFF (while in Civil 3d > surface > definition > DEM files > .tif). This results in a shift in location when compared to bringing it into CAD via Data connect (while in Planning and Analysis > data > connect to data> Add to map).
Option 2 I bring in an ASCII file (while in Civil 3d > surface > definition > DEM files > .asc). This results in a stepped surface as noted in this blog: http://forum.civilsurveysolutions.com.au/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=357
My work around at the moment is using Global Mapper to make an ASCII file instead of using ArcGIS to make the ASCII file, then bringing it in (while in Civil 3d > surface > definition > DEM files > .asc) which does not removing the floating point values.
Is anyone else having similar problems? After troubleshooting this for some time, I am truly concerned about the best process to bring surface data from an ArcGIS .gdb file into CAD and have it be in the right place and not rounded to the nearest integer.
Any experience resolving this would be appreciated.
Thank you,
Nich
Try running MAPCSASSIGNNONE then change the settings of your drawing to international feet, create your surface from the DEM, then reassign your CS using MAPCSASSIGN. In Utah South State Plane, I've been having a shift of about 20 feet north to south for 3 years until I cam across this post: