AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Valued Contributor
907Trekker
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎10-28-2009
Message 1 of 7 (487 Views)
Accepted Solution

Update Subassembly?

487 Views, 6 Replies
04-25-2012 04:14 PM

Say that I build a subassembly in subassembly composer, import it into a drawing, use it in a corridor, and then decide that I need to modify it. 

 

Is there a way that I can reimport it without having to delete it from all of the assemblies and the tool pallet, restart autocad, etc?

 

Thanks,
Mark

Employee
peterfunkautodesk
Posts: 707
Registered: ‎08-25-2009
Message 2 of 7 (449 Views)

Re: Update Subassembly?

04-26-2012 07:12 AM in reply to: 907Trekker

What I do is this...

 

1. Update the subassembly in SAC

2. Start Civil 3D in a new drawing

3. Remove the old tool from the palette

4. Import the SA to the palette

5. Open my corridor drawing.

 

Doing this should update the subassembly and you should only have to rebuild the corridor to get the update. What is happening in the back ground is that when you reimport the sa, the files that drive the SA are refreshed in the C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\C3D 2012\enu\Imported Tools directory and those new files are used on the corridor rebuild.

 

Cheers,

 

Peter Funk

Autodesk, Inc.



Peter Funk
Autodesk, Inc.

Valued Contributor
907Trekker
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎10-28-2009
Message 3 of 7 (437 Views)

Re: Update Subassembly?

04-26-2012 10:21 AM in reply to: peterfunkautodesk

Great, thanks Peter.  I'm looking forward to using that process next time. 

Also thanks for the background info, it is good to know what is going on.

 

Mark

Contributor
xquilax
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎09-08-2006
Message 4 of 7 (325 Views)

Re: Update Subassembly?

01-18-2013 06:34 AM in reply to: 907Trekker

Dear Peter,

 I tried to update my subassembly doing your steps list, but after importing my new subassmbly, I get the same class Name, but different .NET Assembly Name path.


Old
C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\C3D 2013\enu\Imported Tools\IND-LMB-BQAMulti-2012-V5M\ce9fd3af78e543229e64b6d540b373cc.dll


New
C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\C3D 2013\enu\Imported Tools\IND-LMB-BQAMulti-2012-V5M\5a85a6fe83b1424b8dffd24444731709.dll

Employee
peterfunkautodesk
Posts: 707
Registered: ‎08-25-2009
Message 5 of 7 (321 Views)

Re: Update Subassembly?

01-18-2013 06:46 AM in reply to: xquilax

It looks like the subassembly has a new internal name because the dll has changed. This can happen if you save the pkt file to a new name. In this case you are going to have to replace the SA that is used in the corridor model.

 

Regards,

 

Peter Funk

Autodesk, Inc.



Peter Funk
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
xquilax
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎09-08-2006
Message 6 of 7 (318 Views)

Re: Update Subassembly?

01-18-2013 06:58 AM in reply to: peterfunkautodesk

Thanks Peter,

Affirmatively I've renamed the subassembly in a diferent version name.

 

Is it possible to rename all the new files using the old name, and edit the .atc file class name call?

 

 

Active Member
durkie
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-09-2010
Message 7 of 7 (99 Views)

Re: Update Subassembly?

01-27-2014 02:59 AM in reply to: xquilax
I have a problem in C3D 2014. When I remove the subassembly from the Tool pallet they don't get removed in the C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\C3D 2014\enu\Imported Tools folder. If I wan't to update the SA I need to remove there folder manually. Is there a solution that Civil removes the corresponding SA folder when I remove the SA from the Tool pallet?

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs