AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Member
craigwsitedesign
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-09-2011
Message 1 of 5 (346 Views)
Accepted Solution

Underground Surface Volume Question

346 Views, 4 Replies
06-28-2011 10:52 AM

Not sure if this is possible with Civil 3D, but any help would be appreciated.  I have a grid boring pattern (x,y) that I've been given wtih a top of rock and bottom of rock (z) elevation at each boring location.  I created two surfaces called top & bottom.  What I would like to do is to be able to "shade" or "hatch" the area between these two surfaces in order to show a 3d solid mass that I can view in 3d orbit.  I know how to generate the volume between these two surfaces, however, this appears as a "flat" surface when I view it in a 3d orbit.  I'd like to view this volume as a solid mass.  Is this possible?

Civil 3D 2011
Windows 7 64-Bit
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,435
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 5 (341 Views)

Re: Underground Surface Volume Question

06-28-2011 11:16 AM in reply to: craigwsitedesign

If this is simply to shade it in 3d orbit then make two surfaces. One for the bottom and one that has the top surface elevations and the OUTER border elevations of the bottom. The two surfaces will appear as a 3d solid in a 3d view. Give me a min. and I'll attach a file that depicts a debris pile with surfaces.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,435
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 5 (336 Views)

Re: Underground Surface Volume Question

06-28-2011 11:26 AM in reply to: jmayo
 
John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,435
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 5 (333 Views)

Re: Underground Surface Volume Question

06-28-2011 11:31 AM in reply to: jmayo

Sorry the surfaces needed to be promoted for you.

 

Moderator - You can delete the original post with this file.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Member
craigwsitedesign
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-09-2011
Message 5 of 5 (322 Views)

Re: Underground Surface Volume Question

06-28-2011 12:04 PM in reply to: jmayo

Perfect.  This is exactly what I was trying to do.  Thank you. .

Civil 3D 2011
Windows 7 64-Bit

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs