AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Contributor
Breshaki
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎08-08-2012
Message 1 of 6 (671 Views)

Unable to assign coordinate system when importing LAS files.

671 Views, 5 Replies
08-08-2012 02:41 AM

Hi,

 

I have been trying to import LAS files via Civil 3D 2011.

 

To do this I first turn the workspace to ''Tool based geospatial''. Then i assign a global coordinate system which is the same one as the LAS file i am importing. The in the task pane window (comand: mapwspace) under display manager tab i rightclick on map base --> data --> add point cloud data --> create new index and then choose the file I want to import. Here i have some trouble; in the create new index window i am unable to assign a coordinate system, i can find the one i need but i cant select it (or any other), it presists on staying unselected. I am able to create an index without a coordinate system but I need it with the right coordinates. 

 

Have you had this problem?

 

Thank you

*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,236
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 2 of 6 (657 Views)

Re: Unable to assign coordinate system when importing LAS files.

08-08-2012 05:15 AM in reply to: Breshaki

Create the Point Cloud from your Prospector in Civil 3D (right-click on Point Cloud and Create), not doing the map functions.  This may work better for you.  In the wizard you will have the option to set the coordinate system.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Contributor
Breshaki
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎08-08-2012
Message 3 of 6 (647 Views)

Re: Unable to assign coordinate system when importing LAS files.

08-08-2012 06:45 AM in reply to: TRogers

Thanks for the reply.

 

I followed your instrctions but i get an error box (see the attachment) right at the end of the creation process. Nontheless the isd file is created and i can import it and create a surface BUT the original LAS is not in the coordinate system I want and I am unable to convert it to the right coordinate sys. Do you have any advice?

 

I have tried to simply change the global coordinate system after i have created the point cloud (thinking since its original coordinates have been set it should know how to convert properly) but it just dosent work.

*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,236
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 4 of 6 (644 Views)

Re: Unable to assign coordinate system when importing LAS files.

08-08-2012 06:48 AM in reply to: Breshaki

This usually occurs when using the wrong format.  Is the LAS file small enough to attach here?  If not, can you send it to me some other way?  My email address is trogers@tcadsys.com.

 

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
LeafRiders
Posts: 315
Registered: ‎09-28-2010
Message 5 of 6 (624 Views)

Re: Unable to assign coordinate system when importing LAS files.

08-08-2012 02:58 PM in reply to: Breshaki

Is the goal to import your survey points in one coordinate system in order to translate it into another? If so, there is some information here. See reference as it should help you explore an alternate method to the "point cloud" method mentioned above. http://civil3dplus.wordpress.com/tag/coordinates/

Contributor
Breshaki
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎08-08-2012
Message 6 of 6 (599 Views)

Re: Unable to assign coordinate system when importing LAS files.

08-08-2012 11:08 PM in reply to: TRogers

I couldnt attach it here, i'll send you a file to your email.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs