AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎06-15-2012
Message 1 of 11 (1,070 Views)

UNDO Group of Commands

1070 Views, 10 Replies
04-29-2013 08:50 AM

Civil 3D 2013 on Windows 7 64-bit:

 

Cannot use UNDO on command line because I have to enter the command many, many times to ever undo anything.

 

I therefore use the UNDO pull-down in the quick access toolbar; however, a few simple zooms and/or pans using the mouse wheel results in many, many (it seems like hundreds of them) "Group of Commands" items.  I have to work my way back through (that is highlighting) many of these to ever get back far enough to undo something simple like an erase of an object.  It works like this even if the erase (or whatever) was the last command issued--besides zooming and panning.

 

The mouse wheel zooming and panning seems to be what is adding all of the "group of commands" listings in the undo list.  I must say this seems like a terrible bug in the software to me.

 

Combine zoom and pan IS checked under user preferences of options.

 

I have searched for hours looking for a solution.

 

Is there anybody out there that can please help or at least let me know that this is a known problem?

 

Autodesk--PLEASE can't you fix this?!

 

Thanks for any help you can provide.

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 2,572
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 11 (1,063 Views)

Re: UNDO Group of Commands

04-29-2013 09:52 AM in reply to: ad_crj_1234
Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎06-15-2012
Message 3 of 11 (1,057 Views)

Re: UNDO Group of Commands

04-29-2013 10:02 AM in reply to: ad_crj_1234

Thanks.

 

If my company could save the money that it is costing for all the time I waste with this, I think they would have enough to pay Autodesk to assign a team to fix this.  It is truly mind boggling why such a significant bug receives so little attention.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,475
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 11 (1,037 Views)

Re: UNDO Group of Commands

04-29-2013 01:23 PM in reply to: ad_crj_1234

....because it isn't sexy and cutting edge enough and the marketing people couldn't sell software that has only had bugs fixed rather than whizz bang new features added?

 

There are other irritating bugs that are still present several releases after being reported

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 103
Registered: ‎06-09-2008
Message 5 of 11 (882 Views)

Re: UNDO Group of Commands

08-01-2013 12:04 PM in reply to: neilyj

We have been having the same issue with the Undo not working correctly and I was hoping Autodesk would have fixed it in Civil 3D 2014 but it's not but I finally figured something out.

 

I started doing some testing with Civil 3D 2013 and 2014 and I have confirmed this with both versions.

I first started testing to make sure it wasn't our custom shortcut or our custom profile and that wasn't causing the probrem, so I then started testing our template that we make for each version and I noticed that if I start a brand new drawing using our template that the Undo doesn't work, so then I decided to use the standard template out of the box and wouldn't you know it the Undo worked and I couldn't break it. So now with the same session open with 2 drawings open using the same shortcut to launch Civil 3D and using the same custom profile I can have 2 different files open using 2 different templates and sure enough the Undo problem occurs in our drawing that was using our template but the template that came with both version works fine.

 

So the problem is within the file/template, which makes sense now to me because some users will say it works fine in this drawing but not in this other drawing, but now I have no clue on how to fix this because an audit/recover doesn't work, about the only thing we could do is remake our template from the standard template, bring in all of our styles and save it as our new template and then wblock stuff from old drawings into this new template, ya way to much work.

 

Well Autodesk hopefully this will help you and hopefully you can help us figure out what's in the drawing file that is making the Undo fail.

 

Thanks

Brent Morris

Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 103
Registered: ‎06-09-2008
Message 6 of 11 (862 Views)

Re: UNDO Group of Commands

08-05-2013 09:26 AM in reply to: brent.morris

Yes, all settings are correct.

 

I have done more testing this morning and I think I know what is causing the Undo to fail.

 

I have narrowed it down to Associative Hatching that will cause the Undo to all of sudden list every mouse zoom as an Undo command and as soon as I take off the associative hatching then the Undo command will work and will combine all the mouse zooms into 1 undo command.

 

Could someone verify this and see if you get the same results.

Start a brand new drawing by using Autodesk Civil 3D template "_AutoCAD Civil 3D (Imperial) NCS.dwt" which is located under C:\Users\Your User Name\AppData\Local\Autodesk\C3D 2013\enu\Template.

Save the drawing before you do anything, then just drawn a couple of lines, then using your mouse middle button to zoom in and out, then go to the Undo icon pull down and you should only see a few undo commands. Now draw a rectangle and hatch it with Ansi 31 and do not make it associative hatch yet, once done save it, then using middle mouse scoll button again zoom in and out and then go back to the undo and again you should only have a few Undo commands.

Now let's see if we can break it, now select the existing hatch and make it associative hatch, now save the drawing, now just draw a line, check undo, now use middle mouse button to zoom in and out, now go back to the Undo and in my testing you should get a whole bunch of Undo commands.

 

I would also be curious if you take an existing drawing that you know you are having problems with and if it by chance has hatching in it select it and see if it's associative hatch and if it is turn it off and see if that fixes that drawing.

 

I have doubled and tripled checked everything and with all my testing I have concluded that Associative Hatching causes the Undo command to not combine all the zoom in's and out's into 1 Undo command like it suppose to.

 

So now if I can get other people to test this and reply back to this post then maybe Autodesk can get to work on it to solve this problem.

 

Thanks

Brent Morris

Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 103
Registered: ‎06-09-2008
Message 7 of 11 (859 Views)

Re: UNDO Group of Commands

08-05-2013 09:52 AM in reply to: brent.morris

Correction, I meant to say Annotative versus Associative, so replace Annotative for the word Associative in my previous reply

 

Sorry about that.

Brent Morris

Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 103
Registered: ‎06-09-2008
Message 8 of 11 (850 Views)

Re: UNDO Group of Commands

08-05-2013 12:09 PM in reply to: brent.morris

I have been able to confirm on 3 different machines that the Undo command will fail if we have just 1 hatch that is set to annotative hatch and this only happens in Civil 3D 2013 SP2 and Civil 3D 2014 No service packs.

I have tested this also in Civil 3D 2012 SP3 and the Undo works fine and I couldn't break the undo by using annotative hatching at least with SP3.

I have also tested this with ADT & MEP 2013 & 2014 and the problem only exists with Civil 3D 2013 & 2014 and only if there is just 1 piece of annotative hatch within that drawing.

 

It doesn't matter if the HPAnnotative system variable it 0 (off), if there is 1 piece of hatch within that drawing that has annotative hatching turned on within a Civil 3D 2013 or 2014 drawing then the Undo doesn't work correctly.

 

I have been able to take the Civil 3D 2013 & 2014 drawings that have this problem and change every single piece of hatching and turn off the annotative hatching and the Undo will start working for that drawing jsut like it's suppose to.

Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎06-15-2012
Message 9 of 11 (764 Views)

Re: UNDO Group of Commands

09-09-2013 07:42 AM in reply to: brent.morris

Brent, I do not know how much time it took you to figure this out, or how you did it.  But I believe you have got it.  Thanks for your work on this.

 

I deleted all hatch in a drawing (which, by the way, started giving me the undo problems only after inserting a block that has hatches in it), and now the undo list works properly!

 

Now if Autodesk will just fix this!!!  AUTODESK, ARE YOU THERE?!  ARE YOU LISTENING?!

 

Now I just need to figure out how to automate the finding of all annotative hatch in a drawing - so I can get rid of it and have my undo list work properly!!!  It will be tedious in this drawing because I have to inserting numerous pieces of hatch at once as a block from someone else's drawing.  I can't see that the FILTER command will let me select only all of the hatch that is annotative.

Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎06-15-2012
Message 10 of 11 (761 Views)

Re: UNDO Group of Commands

09-09-2013 07:51 AM in reply to: ad_crj_1234

Sorry, my drawing actually did NOT have any annotative hatch in it.  I see that the QSELECT command will allow me to select all hatch that is annotative.  There is none there.

 

But, please note that deleting all hatch from my drawing did fix the undo list problem and allow it to start working properly.

 

I appreciate all of your efforts, Brent.  This particular bug is a major source of frustration for me.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs