AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,479
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 13 (179 Views)
Accepted Solution

Trouble with EXPLODE and MOVE

179 Views, 12 Replies
11-04-2013 05:56 AM

Last week I could select objects and EXPLODE or MOVE but today I select objects and they get deselected when trying EXPLODE and MOVE.

 

The PICKFIRST variable is set to 1 so I'm at a loss to think of what has changed - any ideas?

 

Thanks

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,479
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 2 of 13 (173 Views)

Re: Trouble with EXPLODE and MOVE

11-04-2013 06:29 AM in reply to: neilyj
and the HATCH options only seem to be available on the command line
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
Active Contributor
hmartinez5
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎06-24-2011
Message 3 of 13 (159 Views)

Re: Trouble with EXPLODE and MOVE

11-04-2013 07:02 AM in reply to: neilyj

Is it only that drawing or is it your ACAD installation?

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,479
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 13 (148 Views)

Re: Trouble with EXPLODE and MOVE

11-04-2013 07:15 AM in reply to: hmartinez5
MOVE and EXPLODE (not tried any other commands) work as expected when using vanilla AutoCAD 2014 from IDSP but not when using Civil 3D 2014 or Civil 3D 2014 as AutoCAD...possible corrupt profile?
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,427
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 13 (140 Views)

Re: Trouble with EXPLODE and MOVE

11-04-2013 07:23 AM in reply to: neilyj

pickadd = 2?

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Active Contributor
hmartinez5
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎06-24-2011
Message 6 of 13 (139 Views)

Re: Trouble with EXPLODE and MOVE

11-04-2013 07:23 AM in reply to: neilyj
It is probably the drawing. If possible export from vanilla ACAD and reopen with Civil.
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,479
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 7 of 13 (131 Views)

Re: Trouble with EXPLODE and MOVE

11-04-2013 07:39 AM in reply to: jmayo
Yes it's set in my acaddoc.lsp to be 2
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,479
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 8 of 13 (124 Views)

Re: Trouble with EXPLODE and MOVE

11-04-2013 07:56 AM in reply to: neilyj

neilyj wrote:

Last week I could select objects and EXPLODE or MOVE but today I select objects and they get deselected when trying EXPLODE and MOVE.

 

The PICKFIRST variable is set to 1 so I'm at a loss to think of what has changed - any ideas?

 

Thanks


... after they have been deselected, I can type P at the Select Objects prompt and continue with the command as expected.

 

This behaviour is very annoying....:smileymad: so am grateful for any further suggestions...:smileyhappy:

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
*Expert Elite*
Posts: 2,501
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 9 of 13 (120 Views)

Re: Trouble with EXPLODE and MOVE

11-04-2013 08:08 AM in reply to: neilyj
QAFLAGS to 0 (zero)?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,479
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 10 of 13 (114 Views)

Re: Trouble with EXPLODE and MOVE

11-04-2013 08:25 AM in reply to: troma
Good call - never heard of that variable before but it was set to 1 and resetting to zero seems to have solved the problem; it's now in my acaddoc.lsp file...:smileyhappy:
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs