AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
New Member
GregKnight7365
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-11-2011
Message 1 of 6 (499 Views)

Trouble Creating a TIN from a point cloud.

499 Views, 5 Replies
12-11-2011 02:29 PM

Hi all,

I have been searching for a solution to a problem i have been having. I have a point cloud, and I am wanting to TIN it to create a surface.

When I use the Create Surface tool, no dialog box appears. Everything I have found seems to rely on this Dialog Box. Any ideas on how to get it to display?

 

Using AutoCad Civil 3D 2011.

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,575
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 2 of 6 (482 Views)

Re: Trouble Creating a TIN from a point cloud.

12-12-2011 01:51 AM in reply to: GregKnight7365

After you've made a new database with the _CREATEPOINTCLOUD command, issue the _ADDPOINTSTOSURFACE command in order to create a 3D surface.

Valued Mentor
ericcollins6932
Posts: 331
Registered: ‎05-13-2010
Message 3 of 6 (475 Views)

Re: Trouble Creating a TIN from a point cloud.

12-12-2011 06:34 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

The create surface from points is under the point cloud menu, not the surface menu  - not very intuitive.

Eric Collins, P.Tech.(Eng.)

Win 7 Enterprise SP1 64 bit
Intel i7 3770 @ 3.40 GHz
16 GB RAM
Civil 3D 2012 SP2
New Member
GregKnight7365
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-11-2011
Message 4 of 6 (447 Views)

Re: Trouble Creating a TIN from a point cloud.

12-14-2011 10:43 AM in reply to: GregKnight7365

Thanks,

I'll give that a go.

Active Contributor
jeremy.2012
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎03-12-2012
Message 5 of 6 (378 Views)

Re: Trouble Creating a TIN from a point cloud.

04-20-2012 10:33 AM in reply to: ericcollins6932

I have my .LAS file as a point cloud and when I go to create my surface from my selected size of point cloud, in the final window of the process, it says that there are 0 points to be added to the surface.  How can that be?

Valued Mentor
ericcollins6932
Posts: 331
Registered: ‎05-13-2010
Message 6 of 6 (358 Views)

Re: Trouble Creating a TIN from a point cloud.

04-23-2012 07:23 AM in reply to: jeremy.2012

Do you have the ground points displayed? If all the points are off, it won't do anything.

Eric Collins, P.Tech.(Eng.)

Win 7 Enterprise SP1 64 bit
Intel i7 3770 @ 3.40 GHz
16 GB RAM
Civil 3D 2012 SP2

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs