AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Mentor
Pointdump
Posts: 624
Registered: ‎11-24-2009
Message 1 of 4 (199 Views)
Accepted Solution

Translation and Rotation

199 Views, 3 Replies
09-27-2013 01:19 PM

Point_Trans_Rot.PNG

Pt# 812 (From my drawing)
N: 2004294.63
E: 6057287.18

 

Pt# 715 (Stake point from a DXF file)
N: 254.39
E: 218.59

 

I built my drawing from the civils. I wanted to check the points that the surveyors are staking with a DXF file. As you can see from the above two points, our coordinates were wildly different. I brought the DXF file into my drawing as a block, and translated and rotated it to match my drawing. I had to drag it several miles, but no problem there.
I imported the as-staked point file to a new group and dragged them up near my drawing, but the drawing was getting a bit crowded by then. So I made a block of all the imported points to make it easier to translate and rotate them to match my drawing and the overlayed DXF. After exploding the block of points, the points showed up in the new group. Now it's a messy drawing, and I'm not proud of it.

 

Anyhoo, here's my questions:

1. How do you renumber(offset number) imported points? The option I saw was only for duplicate points. I wanted to offset them all.
2. How do you translate and rotate a large bunch of points without turning them into a block?

 

Dave

Dave
Mohave Valley, Arizona

HP DV7 Laptop
Intel Core i7-3820QM 3rd Generation Quad Core 2.7 GHZ CPU
16 GB DDR3 RAM ( 2 DIMM ) / 180 GB SSD
Nvidia GeForce 650M Graphics w/2 GB Memory
Windows 7 Professional 64 bit / AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,768
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 2 of 4 (182 Views)

Re: Translation and Rotation

09-27-2013 02:59 PM in reply to: Pointdump

Pointdump wrote:

 

1. How do you renumber(offset number) imported points? The option I saw was only for duplicate points. I wanted to offset them all.


I would edit them in Excel. Real easy to renumber them there. And then import them. If they are already in the drawing, you could use the Renumber command on the COGO Point Ribbon Tab

 


Pointdump wrote:

 

 

2. How do you translate and rotate a large bunch of points without turning them into a block?


The align command seems to work just fine on my drawing

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
Distinguished Mentor
Pointdump
Posts: 624
Registered: ‎11-24-2009
Message 3 of 4 (177 Views)

Re: Translation and Rotation

09-27-2013 03:32 PM in reply to: BrianHailey

Thanks, Brian. Sounds like Excel is probably the easiest way to renumber before an import that will have duplicate numbers. And that Align command looks perfect. 

 

Dave

Dave
Mohave Valley, Arizona

HP DV7 Laptop
Intel Core i7-3820QM 3rd Generation Quad Core 2.7 GHZ CPU
16 GB DDR3 RAM ( 2 DIMM ) / 180 GB SSD
Nvidia GeForce 650M Graphics w/2 GB Memory
Windows 7 Professional 64 bit / AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014
Distinguished Mentor
Pointdump
Posts: 624
Registered: ‎11-24-2009
Message 4 of 4 (143 Views)

Re: Translation and Rotation

09-29-2013 10:12 AM in reply to: BrianHailey

As a further refinement, I dumped my new points into an empty drawing and renumbered them there. (I don't have Excel on this machine.) After re-Importing the re-numbered points, I used that wonderful Align command (Thank you Brian) to translate and rotate the new points with the 'PN transparent command.

 

Dave

Dave
Mohave Valley, Arizona

HP DV7 Laptop
Intel Core i7-3820QM 3rd Generation Quad Core 2.7 GHZ CPU
16 GB DDR3 RAM ( 2 DIMM ) / 180 GB SSD
Nvidia GeForce 650M Graphics w/2 GB Memory
Windows 7 Professional 64 bit / AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.