AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,074
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 11 of 31 (390 Views)

Re: Transitioning between Sub-Assemblies

06-25-2012 09:26 PM in reply to: mathewk

Agree with Matt on this.  All of us who spend time on this site answering the questions of others also have real jobs, and other things that need to get done.  We help when and where we can, but time spent here takes away from my family and my paycheck.

 

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,222
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 12 of 31 (387 Views)

Re: Transitioning between Sub-Assemblies

06-25-2012 10:09 PM in reply to: klugb

I wasn't aware of a change in the behavior Bruce. I'll have to run some tests.

 

Here is the basis of my comment (note the reply by James Wedding): http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D/Corridor-transitions/m-p/2440912/highlight/true#M9948...

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,222
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 13 of 31 (382 Views)

Re: Transitioning between Sub-Assemblies

06-25-2012 11:40 PM in reply to: klugb

Apparently the branching functionality is still disabled in 2013 Bruce. I can't get it to work. I find no hint of this in the help documents.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Distinguished Contributor
taneum
Posts: 136
Registered: ‎01-07-2005
Message 14 of 31 (369 Views)

Re: Transitioning between Sub-Assemblies

06-26-2012 07:20 AM in reply to: mathewk

Matt it was sarcas as 18 people viewed it before all these replies came in.

 

The whole offset alignment idea is new to me along with targeting feature lines so I am definitely going to look in to those ways of doing this.  The thing that I dont understand yet as I am still writing this is in my corridor parameter I put in start and stop stations for my assembly to run at and then I give a new start and stop station for another assembly.  So whether I have an offset alignement or a feature line to target to, where am I telling civil3d to transition in between these two assemblies?

*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,715
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 15 of 31 (366 Views)

Re: Transitioning between Sub-Assemblies

06-26-2012 07:25 AM in reply to: taneum
Do the offset target tutorials, it will be easier than explaining it here.
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
*Expert Elite*
klugb
Posts: 690
Registered: ‎09-04-2008
Message 16 of 31 (361 Views)

Re: Transitioning between Sub-Assemblies

06-26-2012 07:32 AM in reply to: Neilw

Thanks Neil,

 

I just checked on my 2013 box and I am seeing the same thing. If there is a gap in between regions you get a gap and no transitions between assemblies. You will get the surface across the gap, but that's a little deceiving because you don't get any corridor assemblies when you cut sections.

 

Thanks for checking also,

 

Bruce Klug
AutoCAD Expert Elite
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014 Certified Professional
Infrastructure Design Suite 2014 (SP1)
Testing Civil 3D 2015
Win 7 Pro, 64-bit
Distinguished Contributor
taneum
Posts: 136
Registered: ‎01-07-2005
Message 17 of 31 (359 Views)

Re: Transitioning between Sub-Assemblies

06-26-2012 07:37 AM in reply to: klugb

Bruce I have seen that as well.  I have my cross sections cut already and the cross sections that show up in my transitions the cross sections are empty.  I will go over the target tutorials.

 

Thank you.

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,194
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 18 of 31 (357 Views)

Re: Transitioning between Sub-Assemblies

06-26-2012 07:41 AM in reply to: taneum

If the only thing changing is the location of the sidewalk, look at the drawing I posted and note how the whole thing was done with just one assembly.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,222
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 19 of 31 (355 Views)

Re: Transitioning between Sub-Assemblies

06-26-2012 07:49 AM in reply to: taneum

In the case where the sidewalk transitions from being adjacent to the curb to where there is a boulevard in between, you use the same assembly at both ends. You would add a link between the curb and sidewalk and that link would stretch to follow a target line that you draw for the transition. The target line could be a feature line, polyline, alignment, etc. At the beginning of the transition the length of the link will be zero but It still works.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Distinguished Contributor
taneum
Posts: 136
Registered: ‎01-07-2005
Message 20 of 31 (352 Views)

Re: Transitioning between Sub-Assemblies

06-26-2012 07:56 AM in reply to: Neilw

No this is all great information guys.  One more question......when I started this project I created a separate assembly for each are where the sidewalk widths were different.  I have some that is 3.75' wide, 5' wide, and 7' wide as we are tieing into existing in some cases.  Anyways, I had all these locations under one corridor.  When it wasnt transitioning between the assemblies I created sparate corridors for each are that had a different assembly.  I am kind of getting the idea that I can keep all of this under one corridor though correct?

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs