AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Valued Contributor
rachelc11
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎10-20-2011
Message 1 of 10 (376 Views)
Accepted Solution

Topo Contour Intervals based on Slope

376 Views, 9 Replies
04-04-2012 03:08 PM

I'm working on a permit where I need to diplay topographic contours, but have different maj/min intervals depending on the slope of the topography. To me, this seems a little strange and makes for misleading information, but it's what the permit requires. Is there an non-head-bashing way to do this? I'm covering a roughly 5000 x 5000 sq ft area with a partially built landfill on it and a rather changing surrounding topography. Not even sure where to start...

*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,748
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 2 of 10 (375 Views)

Re: Topo Contour Intervals based on Slope

04-04-2012 03:22 PM in reply to: rachelc11
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,742
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 3 of 10 (371 Views)

Re: Topo Contour Intervals based on Slope

04-04-2012 03:31 PM in reply to: rachelc11

Contour interval or contour label interval?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,748
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 4 of 10 (367 Views)

Re: Topo Contour Intervals based on Slope

04-04-2012 03:37 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Contour interval. You see this type of thing on topomaps all the time. Only major contours are displayed in extremely steep areas.

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,742
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 5 of 10 (357 Views)

Re: Topo Contour Intervals based on Slope

04-04-2012 04:40 PM in reply to: rachelc11

Ok, but I would think only labeling the majors in those areas would keep the clutter down. To paraphrase Laurie C from some years back..Sometimes you have to let go of old ways of doing things.... :smileywink:

 

What is worse an area of closely spaced contours or and area where minor contours end abruptly ( that's me thinking out loud)

 

I totally understand the topography of different regions would have ridiculous minor contours and like your work around. Here on L.I. I hardly ever see a topo with more than 20 feet of change. I'm sure in the Rockies the contours can get hairy.

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Valued Contributor
rachelc11
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎10-20-2011
Message 6 of 10 (335 Views)

Re: Topo Contour Intervals based on Slope

04-05-2012 06:47 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Thanks for the solutions. And yes, to clarify the contour intervals themselves are what are changing, i.e. there is a range where flat areas are to be shown at 1 and 5s, steeper at 2 and 5s, etc. I agree that the end result looks awkward, but I'm guessing the reviewers must not like too dense of contours because they're also requiring 1"=100' scaling.

 

Also, perhaps slope banding display styles could be used to figure out where to draw the boundary around where the slop changes? I am not sure if you can only do quantiles or also define a color to be in a specific range i.e. 0-3% instead of lowest quarter of slopes, but I will look to see if this is possible.

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,685
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 7 of 10 (333 Views)

Re: Topo Contour Intervals based on Slope

04-05-2012 06:52 AM in reply to: BrianHailey

You may want to update that very helpful post for 2013. Should be a bit easier. 

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,748
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 8 of 10 (319 Views)

Re: Topo Contour Intervals based on Slope

04-05-2012 07:44 AM in reply to: jmayo

Are you referring to the ability to add one surface as a hide boundary to another surface? I'll need to do some testing to see if it will work if that surface has several different areas that are being displayed.

Valued Contributor
rachelc11
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎10-20-2011
Message 9 of 10 (293 Views)

Re: Topo Contour Intervals based on Slope

04-06-2012 06:06 AM in reply to: rachelc11

One more trick I found nice. Go to surface properties --> Analysis. Then specify slopes , create 3 ranges, hit the down arrow and type in your ranges, (for me it was 0-6%, 6-12% and 12%-vertical.). Hit apply and voila. You can even make a nice little table legend. I'm tracing roughly the boundary between colors to get my surface masks. (See image attached)

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,685
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 10 of 10 (287 Views)

Re: Topo Contour Intervals based on Slope

04-06-2012 06:39 AM in reply to: BrianHailey

That's it Brian.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs