AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Member
schram
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-27-2013
Message 1 of 21 (595 Views)
Accepted Solution

Toolspace split screen glitch

595 Views, 20 Replies
08-27-2013 10:06 AM

When I open Civil 3D 2014, my prospector will be off, If I open it, my screen splits as if it were two vertical viewports. Prospector appears in only the top one, which does not respond.

 

Here's a screen cap

 

I've been opening old drawings that don't seem to have this problem, and then creating new drawings. Is it possible that this has something to do with a dual monitor setup?

 

I have google high and low to find a solution to this problem but have had no luck.

 

Thanks,

 

Jason

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,772
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 2 of 21 (584 Views)

Re: Toolspace split screen glitch

08-27-2013 10:43 AM in reply to: schram

Well... It does "look" like vertical viewports. Have you tried the VPORTS command and selecting Single? Is it possibly due to a dual monitor setup. Possibly, but since it's the drawing window that's split and not the program window. I don't think it's likely.

 

 Allen Jessup

*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,206
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 3 of 21 (556 Views)

Re: Toolspace split screen glitch

08-27-2013 11:59 AM in reply to: schram

Like Allen said, it looks correct.  Check to see if it's set that way in your template file.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
Member
schram
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-27-2013
Message 4 of 21 (527 Views)

Re: Toolspace split screen glitch

08-27-2013 03:17 PM in reply to: AllenJessup

I've tried playing with viewports, the upper portion seems to me to be a dead viewport, if I click on it, my mouse does not change to a crosshair, and the "X" cannpot be clicked to close it. If I change the view port to anything, it divides the bottom portion, like so

*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,080
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 5 of 21 (510 Views)

Re: Toolspace split screen glitch

08-27-2013 06:03 PM in reply to: schram
It seems there's something weird with yours in that the Toolspace is half masked vertically.
I tried to get the Toolspace to look like yours, anchored left option and 2014 with no updates, the Toolspace covers both viewports using 2 horizontal viewports option as shown in your OP.
Have you tried auditing the dwt being used to create the drawings that have this issue?
Jay

C3D 2014 SP1
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,178
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 6 of 21 (506 Views)

Re: Toolspace split screen glitch

08-27-2013 06:29 PM in reply to: Jay_B

FWIW, I saw this mentioned once a number of months ago. I have been looking for the conversation and have been unsuccessful locating it. I cannot recall what, if any, the fix was. I will keep looking... 

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,080
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 7 of 21 (503 Views)

Re: Toolspace split screen glitch

08-27-2013 06:34 PM in reply to: schram
What happens if you try ctrl-R which cycles through the viewports?
Worth a try to see if the dead one wakes up.
Jay

C3D 2014 SP1
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,772
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 8 of 21 (479 Views)

Re: Toolspace split screen glitch

08-28-2013 04:38 AM in reply to: schram

Was this drawing created by wblocking from a drawing with 2 viewports set? I've seen inactive viewports created that way. Two things you might try. One is an Audit. The other is inserting the problem drawing into a fresh drawing created from your template.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,206
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 9 of 21 (471 Views)

Re: Toolspace split screen glitch

08-28-2013 06:16 AM in reply to: schram

Is your Hardware Acceleration turned on?  Not sure if this will help or not.  Worth a try.

 

3DCONFIG>Manual Tune

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,699
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 10 of 21 (467 Views)

Re: Toolspace split screen glitch

08-28-2013 06:46 AM in reply to: TRogers

I would see if I could drag the toolspace out of the docked position.

 

Todd asked If hardware accel is on. If it was on I would try toggling it off and on again.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs