AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Member
mal5141
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-11-2011
Message 1 of 5 (430 Views)

Toolspace error

430 Views, 4 Replies
01-11-2011 01:41 PM

Everytime I click on the toolspace icon on the ribbon, a message saying "FATAL ERROR: Unhandled Access Violation Reading 0x0000 Exception at dbdb872bh" comes up. A new window then shows up asking about sending an error report. Does anyone know what is going on here?

I included an attachment so that you can have an idea of what is going on

 

Valued Mentor
Posts: 474
Registered: ‎05-10-2010
Message 2 of 5 (406 Views)

Re: Toolspace error

01-11-2011 02:50 PM in reply to: mal5141

First thing - what version and if you go under "help -> about" what version number does it say?

 

Let's see if you have the current service packs applied.

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 2,616
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 3 of 5 (401 Views)

Re: Toolspace error

01-11-2011 03:23 PM in reply to: mal5141

That's very odd.  Sounds like an installation issue.  Try a repair, if that doesn't work, remove it and reinstall it.

 

One other thing you can try, if you're comfortable with editing the registry:

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=13288548&linkID=9240697

 

The HKEY in that article is for 2010, you'll have to edit the key for 2011.

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Member
mal5141
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-11-2011
Message 4 of 5 (371 Views)

Re: Toolspace error

01-12-2011 10:58 AM in reply to: tzzzzoddhepworth4253

Hey,

 

I am using AutoCAD Civil 3D 2011 Version 8.0.1439.2

 

I hope this helps

Valued Mentor
Posts: 474
Registered: ‎05-10-2010
Message 5 of 5 (361 Views)

Re: Toolspace error

01-12-2011 11:59 AM in reply to: mal5141

Not quite what I expected on the version - I get Product Version: E.116.N.0, AutoCAD Civil3D Version 2 - indicating that I've applied Service Pack 1

 

I suppose it might have been easier if I asked "have you applied the latest service pack...."

 

If it doesn't say "Version 2" then you probably don't have the service pack applied.  I'd try that first.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs