AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
josephbouza5497
Posts: 107
Registered: ‎11-29-2007
Message 1 of 10 (876 Views)
Accepted Solution

Tool palettes to MEP

876 Views, 9 Replies
07-29-2011 05:07 AM

does anyone know the proceedure to get xtp files into MEP tool palettes?

*Expert Elite*
MarySeufert
Posts: 548
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
Message 2 of 10 (866 Views)

Re: Tool palettes to MEP

07-29-2011 03:25 PM in reply to: josephbouza5497

Check out this link AUGI Tool Palette Discusion. It is an older discusion, but still applicable. MEP (and ACA) do not export/import xtp files. They use the Content Browser only to share tool palettes (atc files). You would create a new shared catalog in content browser saved to your network. Then Drag and drop the tool palette(s) to the new catalog. The MEP user can then add the catalog to their content browser by right picking within the window and selecting add catalog. They should be able to iDrop the pallettes onto their Tool Pallette as appropriate within MEP. If you are sharing your tools with a consultant, you would right pick the catalog and select publish.

 

This is a simplified explaination, and I haven't actually done this myself, but will soon! Been researching this to set up my company's content to share between C3D, ACA and MEP. Still creating all of my tools in between projects.

 

Would have been nice if Autodesk stuck to one method of sharing TPs.

 

~ Mary


_______________________________________________________________________
Normal people believe that if it ain't broke, don't fix it.
Software Engineers believe that if it ain't broke, it doesn't have enough features yet.
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,753
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 3 of 10 (843 Views)

Re: Tool palettes to MEP

08-01-2011 10:40 AM in reply to: MarySeufert

MarySeufert wrote:

Check out this link AUGI Tool Palette Discusion. It is an older discusion, but still applicable. MEP (and ACA) do not export/import xtp files. They use the Content Browser only to share tool palettes (atc files). You would create a new shared catalog in content browser saved to your network. Then Drag and drop the tool palette(s) to the new catalog. The MEP user can then add the catalog to their content browser by right picking within the window and selecting add catalog. They should be able to iDrop the pallettes onto their Tool Pallette as appropriate within MEP. If you are sharing your tools with a consultant, you would right pick the catalog and select publish.

 

This is a simplified explaination, and I haven't actually done this myself, but will soon! Been researching this to set up my company's content to share between C3D, ACA and MEP. Still creating all of my tools in between projects.

 

Would have been nice if Autodesk stuck to one method of sharing TPs.

 

~ Mary


Hello Mary, the problem is the TP do not exist except in the form of xtp file. Can the xtp file be dragged into the CB?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
MarySeufert
Posts: 548
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
Message 4 of 10 (829 Views)

Re: Tool palettes to MEP

08-02-2011 09:10 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Hi Joe,

No, the Content Browser only stores Library Files (cbl) and catalog/tool files (atc).  What you would have to do is use Vanilla ACAD (NOT MEP as AutoCAD) or Civil3D to import the xtp file. Then transfer the tool palette to the CB. Create a new catalog on the company network, create a new tool palette in the catalog and then drag and drop the tool(s) to it. See below... It's a pain, but I haven't found a better way.

Hope this helps.

~ Mary

ContentBrowser.png

TP.png


_______________________________________________________________________
Normal people believe that if it ain't broke, don't fix it.
Software Engineers believe that if it ain't broke, it doesn't have enough features yet.
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,753
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 5 of 10 (818 Views)

Re: Tool palettes to MEP

08-02-2011 01:59 PM in reply to: MarySeufert

Excellent Mary! I got that going but have two questions:

1. Is there a streamlined way to get a TP into content browser? The first one i did copy/paste each individual tool (somewhat annoying and embarrassing to do <G>)

 

2. I put the new catalog on the server and loaded on a MEP workstation, iDropped it to a TP and it all worked (yay), but it went away when the drawing was closed. I added the search path to no avail. What needs to be set for the TP to always be there?

 

 

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
MarySeufert
Posts: 548
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
Message 6 of 10 (814 Views)

Re: Tool palettes to MEP

08-02-2011 04:21 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Glad it works (kinda). I try to not make too long of answers, but here we go...

 

1. Here is the frustrating part. Just tested this... You can drag and drop an entire TP to the content browser in ACA/MEP, but not from C3D. And you can't drag and drop at all from them if you have C3D open! I don't have Vanilla, so I can't test it. See below for a shared TP alternative.

 

2. Find out if there was an open project. ACA/MEP creates a project specific TP group. If the TP was added with a project open, it will be part of the project TP group (even if you can't see the project group). You can double check this by making sure the Tool Palettes File Location is only pointing to the OTB users's 'AppData\Roaming\Autodesk\...' location (or IT specified network path). If a project is open there will be two listings, a project loaction listed first and the OTB location below it. If you add other paths they should be listed under these, ACA/MEP will add the project path as the top listing when a project is open.

 

There are a few quirks with TPs and ACA/MEP. After you create a project, you have to go into the Customize TP dialog box, and drag a palette from the available list to the project TP group on the right. Otherwise it will apear as if there isn't a project palette group when you right pick on the TP bar, it will only show the standard OTB TPs and any user created/shared TPs. Your MEP users may not know of this function/irritance. My peeps tend to forget this every time!

 

Hopefully, the new TP got dropped into the project TP group nether realm. I can't think of another reason why it wouldn't show up.

 

For future shared palettes, you can create the TP/groups on the network to begin with, and add this path as the second TP path for your users. The first in the list is for their custom use (unless a project is open), the second is uneditable (doubled with IT folder permisions if possible), but available for the user. To create/edit the shared palettes, you would move up the shared location to the top listing, modify as necessary, then demote it. BTW don't try to share AEC tools between verticals. Below is what the path list would look like with a project open:TP Locations.png

 

Curious to know if the vanishing palette isn't because of an open project.

~ Mary


_______________________________________________________________________
Normal people believe that if it ain't broke, don't fix it.
Software Engineers believe that if it ain't broke, it doesn't have enough features yet.
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,753
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 7 of 10 (803 Views)

Re: Tool palettes to MEP

08-03-2011 12:40 PM in reply to: MarySeufert

Hi Mary, thanks for the help I may be a day or two before I can get back to this task. I'll let you know how it goes

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,753
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 8 of 10 (798 Views)

Re: Tool palettes to MEP

08-03-2011 02:50 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Dang! I don't see any projects in the tp path. I added the path for the published tool on the server. As MEP started I saw them and when startup completed the TP emptied (before my very eyes) :smileysad:

 

I'll open an SR and let you know the results (chances are I'm doing something wrong)

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
MarySeufert
Posts: 548
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
Message 9 of 10 (791 Views)

Re: Tool palettes to MEP

08-03-2011 05:17 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Vanishing as you open up the session might be a corrupted .aws file. This is where ACAD stores the users TP ordering, and is unique to each user. I'll let the subscription ppl step you through fixing that one!

 

 

Good luck. ~ Mary


_______________________________________________________________________
Normal people believe that if it ain't broke, don't fix it.
Software Engineers believe that if it ain't broke, it doesn't have enough features yet.
Distinguished Contributor
josephbouza5497
Posts: 107
Registered: ‎11-29-2007
Message 10 of 10 (784 Views)

Re: Tool palettes to MEP

08-03-2011 06:01 PM in reply to: MarySeufert

Kudos and solution to you Mary - subcription will iron out the wringles :smileywink:

 

Thank you

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs