AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
jeffreyl79
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-03-2013
Message 1 of 3 (208 Views)
Accepted Solution

Title block for GIS

208 Views, 2 Replies
12-03-2013 07:18 AM

I'm trying to take my title blocks that I have setup in Civil 3D and would like to use them in ArcGIS in my layouts. A company I used to work with did have it setup but I was not part of the setup. Any help would be great!

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,222
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 2 of 3 (178 Views)

Re: Title block for GIS

12-03-2013 11:40 AM in reply to: jeffreyl79
I can think of a few ways to make the block useable in ArcGIS, such as converting it to an image or just inserting the DWG. The hard part is making it have editable text attributes that have a fixed position within the block. Did the block you worked with in the past have editable attributes?
Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Active Member
jeffreyl79
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-03-2013
Message 3 of 3 (169 Views)

Re: Title block for GIS

12-03-2013 11:58 AM in reply to: Neilw
Thanks I completely forgot about that.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs