AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 115
Registered: ‎02-10-2005
Message 1 of 4 (56 Views)

Template Editor

56 Views, 3 Replies
03-19-2005 09:30 AM
Hi!

I would like to know if Autodesk will develop a template editor to create templates without going through VBA codes.

Anybody know if Civil3d 2006 already have the template editor (like land/civil)??

Thanks,

Joao
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 115
Registered: ‎02-10-2005
Message 2 of 4 (56 Views)

Re: Template Editor

03-27-2005 10:08 AM in reply to: JoaoMM
Is any manner to create a dynamic template without going through VBA codes??? Thanks. Joao.
*Laurie Comerford
Message 3 of 4 (56 Views)

Re: Template Editor

03-27-2005 12:51 PM in reply to: JoaoMM
Hi, The template process has nothing to do with VBA codes. Hence your first question doesn't make any sense. You can design/edit templates. The process is different from the method in Land/Civil. These abilities are an absolutely essential part of any Road Design software. -- Laurie Comerford CADApps www.cadapps.com.au "JoaoMM" wrote in message news:4603392.1111253488135.JavaMail.jive@jiveforum2.autodesk.com... > Hi! > > I would like to know if Autodesk will develop a template editor to create templates without going through VBA codes. > > Anybody know if Civil3d 2006 already have the template editor (like land/civil)?? > > Thanks, > > Joao
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 115
Registered: ‎02-10-2005
Message 4 of 4 (56 Views)

Re: Template Editor

03-27-2005 01:21 PM in reply to: JoaoMM
Hi,. Laurie!

I don't express very well in first post. In land/civil i am able to define new templates with control point, Superelevation, transition points, etc. In Civil3d2005 exists a options to create subassembly from a polyline. In this option is not possible to define transition points/ superelevations parameters, etc and the sections don´t update dynamic.
I think with a tool that permit create my own subassembly like land/civil is useful.
Is another way to define my own subassembly???
Civil3d2006 is better in this issue??
Thanks, Joao

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs