AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Active Member
wolfjohn1
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-16-2012
Message 1 of 13 (1,119 Views)
Accepted Solution

TIN surface won't create contour lines

1119 Views, 12 Replies
07-08-2013 04:54 PM

I just upgraded to Civil3D 2014 and Windows 8. When I create a TIN surface using a DEM file no contour lines are displayed. Points are processed and triangles are created and can be displayed but no contour lines. Contour line layers are set to display in the style file. Any suggestions?

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,741
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 2 of 13 (1,111 Views)

Re: TIN surface won't create contour lines

07-08-2013 05:36 PM in reply to: wolfjohn1

Is it possible you went into surface level of detail and the topo is not dense for your zoom level?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,066
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 3 of 13 (1,094 Views)

Re: TIN surface won't create contour lines

07-08-2013 07:02 PM in reply to: wolfjohn1

Perhaps you have a layer turned off or frozen?

 

Steve
Please use the Accept as Solution or Kudo buttons when appropriate

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,662
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 13 (1,070 Views)

Re: TIN surface won't create contour lines

07-09-2013 12:01 AM in reply to: wolfjohn1
As a follow on from Joe's post - what contour spacing have you got set in the surface style - is it suitable for the topography?
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Active Member
wolfjohn1
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-16-2012
Message 5 of 13 (1,035 Views)

Re: TIN surface won't create contour lines

07-09-2013 07:59 AM in reply to: neilyj
I have tried with 10' major and 2' minor and 25' major and 5' minor contours. 2010 and 2013 process the same DEM file with no problems at both contour settings. Seems to be a problem with 2014.
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,662
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 6 of 13 (1,031 Views)

Re: TIN surface won't create contour lines

07-09-2013 08:06 AM in reply to: wolfjohn1
can you post the file(s)?
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Active Member
wolfjohn1
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-16-2012
Message 7 of 13 (1,029 Views)

Re: TIN surface won't create contour lines

07-09-2013 08:10 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza
Not sure what you are asking. The DEM files covers a USGS Quad that has plenty of relief. 2010 and 2013 process the file at 10' major 2' minor and 25' major and 5' minor contour intervals with no problem. I Have tried other DEM files and get the same result.
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,748
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 8 of 13 (1,028 Views)

Re: TIN surface won't create contour lines

07-09-2013 08:10 AM in reply to: wolfjohn1

I agree with Neil, post the file so we can take a look at it, if you don't want to share it in a public place, e-mail it to me and I'll take a look at it when I can.

 

I have a gmail account named c3dplus if you want to share it.

Active Member
wolfjohn1
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-16-2012
Message 9 of 13 (1,009 Views)

Re: TIN surface won't create contour lines

07-09-2013 09:39 AM in reply to: wolfjohn1
Thank you to all that posted. Your help is very much appreciated.
New Member
anissa
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-13-2013
Message 10 of 13 (814 Views)

Re: TIN surface won't create contour lines

11-13-2013 07:22 AM in reply to: wolfjohn1

How was this resolved? I am having the same issue. Surface model is fine. All layers are on, thawed and unlocked. Have tried multiple styles to no avail. In fact, contours showed up fine in this same file all day yesterday. But this morning, nothing...

 

Ok - update - the default Autodesk styles work at a contour interval of 2'. I need a tighter contour interval because this is very flat topography. As soon as I change it to a tighter contour interval, the lines disappear... But it worked fine yesterday...

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs