AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Alumni
machadt
Posts: 129
Registered: ‎10-25-2011
Message 21 of 27 (934 Views)

Re: Switching to model space hangs civil 3d 2012

12-14-2011 03:19 PM in reply to: jbarsic

Please go to Option -> System tab -> and under Layout Regen options select Cache model tab and all layouts (Apply and OK).

In some cases this can be drawing specific, please check that as well.

Tatiana Machado
AEC-ENI Application Engineer
Contributor
jbarsic
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎08-19-2009
Message 22 of 27 (930 Views)

Re: Switching to model space hangs civil 3d 2012

12-14-2011 03:31 PM in reply to: machadt

also LAYOUTGENCTL 2, correct?  Cuts me down to a 6-7 second lag before cursor responds again.  Little irritating but useable and hopefully when I get our RAM issue resolved it will speed up a little. 

Still curious about some BIOS settings so I guess I'll start another thread and hopefully someone can jump in.

 

Thnx

John

Alumni
machadt
Posts: 129
Registered: ‎10-25-2011
Message 23 of 27 (927 Views)

Re: Switching to model space hangs civil 3d 2012

12-14-2011 03:51 PM in reply to: jbarsic

Yes, keep the LAYOUTREGENCTL set as 2....

Tatiana Machado
AEC-ENI Application Engineer
Contributor
gte959s
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎07-27-2012
Message 24 of 27 (576 Views)

Re: Switching to model space hangs civil 3d 2012

01-11-2013 01:33 PM in reply to: machadt

Did this solve the problem? If not, did you find a solution?

Contributor
jbarsic
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎08-19-2009
Message 25 of 27 (572 Views)

Re: Switching to model space hangs civil 3d 2012

01-11-2013 02:39 PM in reply to: machadt

With the latest updates from AutoDesk for Civil 3D 2012 and the ATI FirePro AutoCAD Maximum Driver our machines are useable, not mind blowing fast but a whole lot better.  All computers and our templates are set to cache model and layouts for regeneration, it helps immensly once all the tabs are cached.  

Active Contributor
volusiajim
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎06-13-2012
Message 26 of 27 (315 Views)

Re: Switching to model space hangs civil 3d 2012

09-03-2013 10:14 AM in reply to: machadt

That did it for me.  Now I need to figure how it changed all by it's little lonesome.:smileylol:

New Member
depinkley
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-06-2014
Message 27 of 27 (87 Views)

Re: Switching to model space hangs civil 3d 2012

05-06-2014 09:14 AM in reply to: machadt

Thanks for the info!  This was driving me nuts!!  Cudos!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs