AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Active Member
Brandon1865
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎04-05-2013
Message 1 of 26 (608 Views)
Accepted Solution

Surveying Issue with dimensions and distances - AutoCAD Civil 3D

608 Views, 25 Replies
04-05-2013 12:22 PM

Hi there.  First off I'd like to say that I'm in the land surveying field, so I'm new to the layout of AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013.  Previously I have used AutoCAD Land Desktop.

 

I work primarily in 2d space and have set up my templates and settings to reflect those I used in Land Desktop.  Working on a few drawings today, I noticed when I went to dimension a building to the boundary line, the perpendicular command would become skewed and snap to a point far down the line.  When pulling the lengths with the distance command, the same thing would happen.  When I pulled the lengths and checked my math, I noticed the dimensions were utilizing delta-z dimensions rather than the delta-x or delta-y.

 

I know these two are related and I have searched the web for an answer, but I couldn't find anything related to surveying.  Thank you in advance for any help.

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,740
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 26 (602 Views)

Re: Surveying Issue with dimensions and distances - AutoCAD Civil 3D

04-05-2013 12:29 PM in reply to: Brandon1865

You are snapping to points with different z values.

 

When measuring, dimensioning you may want to set the OSNAPZ system variable to 1.

 

If you are snapping to points you may want to use point styles (or edit the one you use) that display the points at z=0

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Active Member
Brandon1865
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎04-05-2013
Message 3 of 26 (592 Views)

Re: Surveying Issue with dimensions and distances - AutoCAD Civil 3D

04-05-2013 01:06 PM in reply to: jmayo

Thanks for the quick reply John!

 

My OSNAPZ settings were at 0.  When I changed it to 1 it made the skew much worse.  As far as adjusting the display to be z=0, I deal with northing and easting location.  Could it be when I rotate the boundary its skewing the dimensions because I've messed up its alignment with GPS or some other thing?  I'm currently working my way through a "how-to" book but I have not seen anything about altering a project-wide rotation base.

 

Thanks again.

*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,240
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 4 of 26 (587 Views)

Re: Surveying Issue with dimensions and distances - AutoCAD Civil 3D

04-05-2013 01:13 PM in reply to: Brandon1865

Sounds like your UCS is off.  Reset it by UCS>World, then PLAN>World.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,740
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 26 (585 Views)

Re: Surveying Issue with dimensions and distances - AutoCAD Civil 3D

04-05-2013 01:16 PM in reply to: Brandon1865

Ok first, in my last post I should have started with, "I think.." :smileywink:

 

Without seeing exactly what you are snapping two and what comands you are using this is tough. Posting a file would help.

 

If you draw a polyline across the dim lin does it skew?

 

Are you in a plan view? World coords?

 

Are there multiple objects under the line you are snapping perpindicular to?

 

I wouldn't think this has anything to do with GPS. I am still thinking this is the measure or dim is working with an elevation change somewhere. If you temporarily go to a Right View, does everything appear to overlap as a line at elev 0?

 

 

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,740
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 26 (582 Views)

Re: Surveying Issue with dimensions and distances - AutoCAD Civil 3D

04-05-2013 01:20 PM in reply to: TRogers

The dist and dimension object commands should work fine with a rotated UCS.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,740
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 7 of 26 (581 Views)

Re: Surveying Issue with dimensions and distances - AutoCAD Civil 3D

04-05-2013 01:22 PM in reply to: jmayo

.. But the x,y, and z will be switched.

 

Yes the UCS will set that back but the values are good. I would think there is something else if the dimensions are skewing.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Distinguished Contributor
SurveyorLee
Posts: 126
Registered: ‎12-23-2008
Message 8 of 26 (541 Views)

Re: Surveying Issue with dimensions and distances - AutoCAD Civil 3D

04-05-2013 04:13 PM in reply to: Brandon1865

My bet is on the points being inserted at elevation.  I'm a surveyor too, and it drove me crazy, until if found how to insert the points at 0.  Another issue that may be encountered is line styles may look wrong.  A dashed line with a large z difference will not look correct when plotted, especialyy is there is a large difference in the z value. 

 

Surveyor Lee

Distinguished Contributor
MtnMax700
Posts: 141
Registered: ‎08-06-2010
Message 9 of 26 (536 Views)

Re: Surveying Issue with dimensions and distances - AutoCAD Civil 3D

04-05-2013 04:41 PM in reply to: Brandon1865

As a surveyor, the FLATTEN command has become my best friend in CIVIL3D.

 

David

Distinguished Contributor
SurveyorLee
Posts: 126
Registered: ‎12-23-2008
Message 10 of 26 (511 Views)

Re: Surveying Issue with dimensions and distances - AutoCAD Civil 3D

04-05-2013 07:35 PM in reply to: Brandon1865

yes, i use it often, but when you have unlocked points in the dwg, you have to crash out to keep it from changing all of them.  Is there a way to cancel without crashing the dwg?

Lee

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs