AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
punisher
Posts: 297
Registered: ‎10-13-2008
Message 1 of 5 (396 Views)

Survey Traverse Repetitive Measurements Problem

396 Views, 4 Replies
07-26-2011 08:49 AM

I need to perform some analyses on a traverse I have.

All going ok, except that I cannot seem to occupy same station and observe a second station. I cannot add it to another traverse and get it to balance across separate traverses.

 

How do I add multiple observations to differeing stations in same traverse?  This will allow me to close the loop eventually.

John Evans
Autodesk Certified Professional

http://designandmotion.net
Member
LeeHowellSurveyor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-08-2010
Message 2 of 5 (373 Views)

Re: Survey Traverse Repetitive Measurements Problem

07-26-2011 03:42 PM in reply to: punisher

Are you using Least Squares Adjustment.  To make mutlple shots on the same point you will have to use least squares.  I have not used the LSA in Civil in years, but will take a look at you file, if you like.

Lee

 

Distinguished Mentor
rl_jackson
Posts: 695
Registered: ‎01-20-2008
Message 3 of 5 (362 Views)

Re: Survey Traverse Repetitive Measurements Problem

07-27-2011 03:49 AM in reply to: punisher

Sounds to me like you have 2 Traverse Loops that come back to the common points on the first loop. You need to balance them one at a time. I would balance the larger loop first then do the secondary loop holding the first balance, you could add this second shot as a sideshot within the overall loop (but not required), and then staion it in you second loop.

 

Pic would help.

C3D12-13
Win7x64 6gb
*Expert Elite*
punisher
Posts: 297
Registered: ‎10-13-2008
Message 4 of 5 (354 Views)

Re: Survey Traverse Repetitive Measurements Problem

07-27-2011 06:35 AM in reply to: rl_jackson

Jackson,

The problem is that I do not have a Closed loop in a continuous, old school fashion. What I have is occasional ties and measurements from one station. The traverse will often continue on from the second or third location at that station. Once an observation is entered at that station, there is no way (that I can determine) to continue enter another setup in the traverse.

 

Realistically, it's as if you have to completely map out the field notes and pick out ONLY the  continuous stream, BEFORE entering any information from the notes. As usability goes, this is a huge time killer, to literally go through the traverse twice in order to enter it in.

 

I did get LS to run from the Network context menu. I am working with that for now.

 

If you have any further recommendations please let me know.  So far my results are not too hot.

 

I'd like to be able to enter in the traverse info almost like a field book file, and I would then expect the software to overlay it on the screen, and identify where problems exist.  Probably dreaming huh?

John Evans
Autodesk Certified Professional

http://designandmotion.net
Distinguished Mentor
rl_jackson
Posts: 695
Registered: ‎01-20-2008
Message 5 of 5 (350 Views)

Re: Survey Traverse Repetitive Measurements Problem

07-27-2011 06:47 AM in reply to: punisher

Have you tried the Coordinate Geometry Editor availible on subscription - it will let you load a polyline.

C3D12-13
Win7x64 6gb

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs