AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
martin888888
Posts: 193
Registered: ‎01-27-2011
Message 1 of 5 (213 Views)

Survey Data

213 Views, 4 Replies
02-22-2013 11:43 AM

Hello,

I recieved some data today from an outside surveyor who was obviosuly using LDD.  The information I recieved outside of the actual survey autocad mapping was a Autocad .dtm file with the tin linework in it and a zip file with the files shown in the attached document.

 

Woudl anyone know what the best way to import the surface in the survey master file would be?  Would the ideal way to do this to be to create surface from TIN?

Valued Contributor
Posts: 72
Registered: ‎10-15-2009
Message 2 of 5 (179 Views)

Re: Survey Data

02-22-2013 12:50 PM in reply to: martin888888

It has been awhile but I believe you are correct with the TIN creation. You should be getting an identical TIN that incorporates all of their edits.

Civil 3D 2011
Windows 7 Prof. x64
HP Z400 Workstation
Intel(R) Xenon(R) CPU
W3550 @ 3.07GHz
6.00 GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,716
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 3 of 5 (124 Views)

Re: Survey Data

02-24-2013 01:57 PM in reply to: martin888888
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,611
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 4 of 5 (94 Views)

Re: Survey Data

02-25-2013 06:38 AM in reply to: martin888888

If the zip file contains relative paths. Unzip it and allow those paths to be used. If not. Set it up in the standard LDT format; Project Path > Project Name > DTM, Cogo, Align. Then you can import the surface and other dated from Import on the Insert tab.

 

Usually it is best to leave the surface as the Surveyor supplied it. However, if you need a dynamic surface. If the point and breaklines were supplied in the drawing. You can import the points and breaklines and use them to create a surface.

 

 

Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎11-21-2008
Message 5 of 5 (85 Views)

Re: Survey Data

02-25-2013 07:04 AM in reply to: martin888888

There is a Civil 3D command called CREATESURFACEFROMTIN that will import those files directly.  As far as I know, this command only requires the TIN and PNT files, but it's best to keep them all together.  Make sure that you keep them in a common location and that you don't move it.

--
Ralph Sanchez

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs