AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
eladkcem
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎05-22-2007
Message 1 of 30 (542 Views)

Surface contours do not print

542 Views, 29 Replies
07-24-2007 01:56 PM
I have a surface with 1' and 5' contours. In model space the surface behaves normally - I can select it, add labels, change the properties, etc.

But...I have several paperspace layouts and in some of them the surface is not 'selectable', it is visible but I cannot select the object (as though it didn't exist). It does not show up in the print preview or the actual plot either. (Oddly enough, the contour labels are selectable and do print out just fine...)

Any suggestions? The paperspace layouts are pretty much identical (plan and profile sheets of a road). There are no layout overides of any sort as far as linetype, visibility, etc. Help!

-dale
*wfb
Message 2 of 30 (542 Views)

Re: Surface contours do not print

07-24-2007 02:09 PM in reply to: eladkcem
You may have a style that is associated with the "0" layer. Check for this
layer to be on & thawed. Make sure you also check in Layer Manager that the
VP Freeze is not selected. (Viewport Freeze). Check in Model Space when you
are in Paper Space.

Bill

wrote in message news:5668025@discussion.autodesk.com...
I have a surface with 1' and 5' contours. In model space the surface behaves
normally - I can select it, add labels, change the properties, etc.

But...I have several paperspace layouts and in some of them the surface is
not 'selectable', it is visible but I cannot select the object (as though it
didn't exist). It does not show up in the print preview or the actual plot
either. (Oddly enough, the contour labels are selectable and do print out
just fine...)

Any suggestions? The paperspace layouts are pretty much identical (plan and
profile sheets of a road). There are no layout overides of any sort as far
as linetype, visibility, etc. Help!

-dale
*Matt Kolberg
Message 3 of 30 (542 Views)

Re: Surface contours do not print

07-24-2007 03:54 PM in reply to: eladkcem
Also, make sure it's not on layer DEFPOINTS.

Matt
Valued Contributor
eladkcem
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎05-22-2007
Message 4 of 30 (542 Views)

Re: Surface contours do not print

07-24-2007 04:43 PM in reply to: eladkcem
Every layer is on. There are NO frozen layers (or VP freezes). I also checked and nothing is on the defpoints layer either.

any other suggestions? thanks..
*Matt Kolberg
Message 5 of 30 (542 Views)

Re: Surface contours do not print

07-24-2007 04:47 PM in reply to: eladkcem
The contours may be set to defpoints right within the style. Check that
next.

Matt
Valued Contributor
eladkcem
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎05-22-2007
Message 6 of 30 (542 Views)

Re: Surface contours do not print

07-24-2007 04:47 PM in reply to: eladkcem
Audit command does not find any errors...
Valued Contributor
eladkcem
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎05-22-2007
Message 7 of 30 (542 Views)

Re: Surface contours do not print

07-24-2007 04:48 PM in reply to: eladkcem
also checked the style itself:
the contours are on x-topo-mnr and x-topo-mjr
*wfb
Message 8 of 30 (544 Views)

Re: Surface contours do not print

07-24-2007 05:35 PM in reply to: eladkcem
Well, we have nearly run the gamit, check for no-plot layers.

Bill

wrote in message news:5668226@discussion.autodesk.com...
also checked the style itself:
the contours are on x-topo-mnr and x-topo-mjr
Valued Contributor
eladkcem
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎05-22-2007
Message 9 of 30 (544 Views)

Re: Surface contours do not print

07-25-2007 04:02 PM in reply to: eladkcem
Unfortunately, there aren't any no-plot layers either. Every single layer is on, unfroze, and set to print (and there are no vp overrides).

Is there any way of exporting the paperspace layouts and the objects of the file to another file to see if I can get rid of the problem that way?

thanks

-d
Distinguished Contributor
T_Bernhard
Posts: 742
Registered: ‎08-31-2003
Message 10 of 30 (544 Views)

Re: Surface contours do not print

07-25-2007 05:11 PM in reply to: eladkcem
You say this only happens in some viewports. What happens when you copy the layout(s) in question (right-click on the layout tab)? Do the copies display correctly?

Another way-out-there-and-off-the-show idea I had was that maybe the surface in question is being masked by another that is being rendered or something (e.g. the EG is behind the FG, which latter has faces displayed with a 3D Hidden visual style)... but without seeing the drawing, I'm only guessing. When you try to select the surface in question, is it selecting something else instead?

With reference to copying layouts to another file, I've always used Copy and Paste to Original Coordinates without hassle, but IIRC there are (were) some caveats to that process.

Trevor

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs