AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,755
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 21 of 30 (1,131 Views)

Re: Surface contours do not print

05-17-2011 10:57 AM in reply to: eladkcem

does the surface display in a MS plot?, is it possible you have an errant wipe out frame in PS? type trfames id PS to see if any display and get rid of them

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Member
jmeza
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-16-2011
Message 22 of 30 (1,126 Views)

Re: Surface contours do not print

05-17-2011 11:10 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

The surface performed flawlessly in MS along with a 500MB ecw and other entities.  As far as the wipe out frame, i thought of that as well and created a new drawing with the c3d 2012 template "_AutoCAD Civil 3D (Imperial) NCS" brought in the surface thru data shortcut, created a layout tab with one 11x17 vport in 2dwireframe and it didn't work either, I could see the countours but at plot preview you only saw the surface border in all diifferent type of surface styles.  I typed in tframes, trfames didn't work, and nothing.

 

Jessy

Valued Contributor
ishkav
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎11-15-2007
Message 23 of 30 (1,073 Views)

Re: Surface contours do not print

07-19-2011 09:44 AM in reply to: jmeza

I subscribe to the issue. Using dviews and vpmax I can see the surface, but it does not plot it all, just in parts. My resoultion was the explode the surface to a block for display. :smileysad:

Ishka
CAD Manager
Tom Groll Engineering
Email: ishka@tg-eng.com
Blog: http://www.civildigest.com, Twitter: C3Dish
Windows 7 x64, IDS 2014, 2013 & C3D 2012
Intel i7 930 @ 2.8Ghz, 12GB RAM, Nvidia GeForce 9600GT

Valued Contributor
ishkav
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎11-15-2007
Message 24 of 30 (1,063 Views)

Re: Surface contours do not print

07-19-2011 11:24 AM in reply to: jmeza

This is a bug for 2012 and is related to the new feature called level of detail. In order to plot the contours, go to the view in Ribbon and turn off the level of detail.

Ishka
CAD Manager
Tom Groll Engineering
Email: ishka@tg-eng.com
Blog: http://www.civildigest.com, Twitter: C3Dish
Windows 7 x64, IDS 2014, 2013 & C3D 2012
Intel i7 930 @ 2.8Ghz, 12GB RAM, Nvidia GeForce 9600GT

New Member
mdbutikofer
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-11-2010
Message 25 of 30 (957 Views)

Re: Surface contours do not print

01-13-2012 06:53 AM in reply to: jmeza

Thanks!  I was beating my head against the wall trying to figure this problem out.  Now I have my contours.

Valued Contributor
losfotos
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎10-16-2012
Message 26 of 30 (757 Views)

Re: Surface contours do not print

10-16-2012 01:50 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

We just had this problem in C3D 2012. The display level trick worked!

Carl Simpson
C3D 2013, SP 2
Member
katayatz
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-04-2012
Message 27 of 30 (631 Views)

Re: Surface contours do not print

02-26-2013 02:51 PM in reply to: eladkcem

I have tried all of the above. If I plot, my existing ground does print correctly.  If I plot to pdf, it will pdf correctly.  If I PUBLISH it does not, and it doesn't matter if my Level of detail is on or off....  :catmad:

 

Using Autocad C3D 2012

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 28 of 30 (607 Views)

Re: Surface contours do not print

02-27-2013 11:33 AM in reply to: katayatz

Is it a data shortcut?  I've seen others saying that the publish command doesn't let the shortcuts load properly before creating the plot.  I belive that's a know issue.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Member
katayatz
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-04-2012
Message 29 of 30 (601 Views)

Re: Surface contours do not print

02-27-2013 11:49 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Why yes, yes they are... The design contours are also data shortcuts and are printing correctly, at least on these set of plans.  I will try to promote the existing ground and see what happens.  Thank you!

 

Contributor
silvernich
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎09-03-2012
Message 30 of 30 (345 Views)

Re: Surface contours do not print

08-07-2013 11:56 AM in reply to: losfotos

So I tried the "Level of Detail" toggle trick and it worked for one file, but not the other. Then after raging at CAD for a while, I detached and reattached the file with the surface in it, and low and behold, the contours decided to print.

 

Perhaps this will save someone some pain...

Civil 3D 2013, HF3.0
Windows 7, 64-bit, SP1

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs