AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,755
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 41 of 63 (153 Views)

Re: Surface Manipulation

02-14-2013 02:23 PM in reply to: troma

Agreed! :smileyvery-happy: We made it!

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Active Contributor
tysonbird
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎08-18-2008
Message 42 of 63 (143 Views)

Re: Surface Manipulation

02-14-2013 06:22 PM in reply to: tysonbird
Joe -

I think your breakdown in discussion with others occurs on the statement " If subtract the green area from the fill or add to the cut I still reduce the fill". This is not true. The green area must be subtracted from the fill to give the contractor an accurate representation of the cut.

Different costs apply to each condition. Consider if the fills required import material. This would be significantly more costly than simple excavation.

It is imperative to know exact quantities for both cuts and fills.

While this has been a very interesting conversation, I still have not heard any quick fixes to establish a subgrade representation from a FG surface!!!

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,201
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 43 of 63 (137 Views)

Re: Surface Manipulation

02-14-2013 06:42 PM in reply to: tysonbird

Have you looked at the blog link that neilyj posted (8th post in this thread)? It is a great idea. It's still a bit of work to set up but it may have advantages over the method you are using.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,671
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 44 of 63 (127 Views)

Re: Surface Manipulation

02-15-2013 12:03 AM in reply to: Neilw

Neilw wrote:

Have you looked at the blog link that neilyj posted (8th post in this thread)? It is a great idea. It's still a bit of work to set up but it may have advantages over the method you are using.


...yes , there is a bit of up front work to set it up but as it is fully dynamic it will react correctly to changes in the proposed final levels (assuming everything else stays as is)

 

It is also a useful technique for creating a stripped surface (i.e. to create a model of suitable cut material for reuse as fill after soil/peat/soft clay etc have been removed)

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 45 of 63 (116 Views)

Re: Surface Manipulation

02-15-2013 05:49 AM in reply to: neilyj

I love the idea in Eric Chappell's blog post, it is very cool and slick.  But I'm yet to be convinced that it's quicker or easier.

 

If I:

  1. build an FG surface
  2. draw boundaries
  3. Create Subgrade Surfaces
  4. paste FG into SG
  5. Add boundaries to SG
  6. lower SG by required depth

haven't I got to the same place, just as quick or quicker, and just as dynamic?  With Eric's method I can adjust the elevation (z-value) of the polylines to adjust the required depth.  With the method I just outlined I can do it by lowering or raising the SG.  In both methods the SG is dynamically linked to the FG. And both require the drawing of polylines around the areas.  The slight shortcut I seen in my method is I don't need to worry about setting the z-value or doing a tiny offset in my polylines.  (Possibly if I wanted to paste all my SG surfaces back together again I would need the offset.)  I also avoid having to explain the mind-bending eastern martial-art surface setup to my coworkers.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,671
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 46 of 63 (110 Views)

Re: Surface Manipulation

02-15-2013 06:04 AM in reply to: troma

Do you not end up with (potentially) many surfaces with various combinations of show/hide/outer boundaries?

 

The "Chappel" method creates just one surface to manage.

 

I would agree that creating boundaries around the various areas is a bit tedious...

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Valued Contributor
CADvisers
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎01-03-2008
Message 47 of 63 (109 Views)

Re: Surface Manipulation

02-15-2013 06:06 AM in reply to: troma

See #3 comment of this entire thread.

 

Goes along with this http://www.civil4d.com/2011/11/underutilized-profile-view-graphics-hatch/#more-5472

 

 

Jonathan Stewart
CADvisers
P.O. Box 7811
Lancaster, PA 17604
Ph. 717-468-3111


*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,671
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 48 of 63 (103 Views)

Re: Surface Manipulation

02-15-2013 06:11 AM in reply to: CADvisers

CADvisers wrote:

See #3 comment of this entire thread.

 

Goes along with this http://www.civil4d.com/2011/11/underutilized-profile-view-graphics-hatch/#more-5472

 

 


Comment 3 and the referred to thread appears to only be concerned with a constant depth, the other methods discussed allow for various contruction depths e.g. footpath, service road, landscape areas etc etc

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Valued Contributor
CADvisers
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎01-03-2008
Message 49 of 63 (99 Views)

Re: Surface Manipulation

02-15-2013 06:16 AM in reply to: neilyj

It's the same process for all the various depths of materials.

 

My example is just one material.

Jonathan Stewart
CADvisers
P.O. Box 7811
Lancaster, PA 17604
Ph. 717-468-3111


*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,671
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 50 of 63 (92 Views)

Re: Surface Manipulation

02-15-2013 06:28 AM in reply to: CADvisers

CADvisers wrote:

It's the same process for all the various depths of materials.

 

My example is just one material.


Indeed - and you end up with loads of surfaces to manage

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs