AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
randyspear6624
Posts: 411
Registered: ‎10-12-2004
Message 1 of 8 (289 Views)

Surface Edit Blues

289 Views, 7 Replies
10-13-2012 07:25 PM

I'm so tired of wasting time cleaning up holes in surfaces using the surface edit tools.

For some reason when i'm using the add line tool, i need to click the same two points 6-10 times before it actually closes or even more frustrating; it just doesn't close. When I review the event viewer error, it says cannot add/crossing breakline... This isn't true, there are no breaklines being crossed.

 

Can anybody enlighten me?

*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,074
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 2 of 8 (277 Views)

Re: Surface Edit Blues

10-13-2012 10:26 PM in reply to: randyspear6624

First of all - why do all of your surfaces have holes in them? 

 

If adding a line doesn't work, try adding a point somewhere within the hole, then deleting it. 

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,782
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 3 of 8 (263 Views)

Re: Surface Edit Blues

10-14-2012 06:30 AM in reply to: randyspear6624

Not knowing whats going on in your surface but have you tried a show boundary?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,788
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 4 of 8 (228 Views)

Re: Surface Edit Blues

10-15-2012 05:52 AM in reply to: randyspear6624

I don't know why you're getting the message about the crossing breaklines. But you can change the Command in Toolspace to allow crossing breaklines. That should eliminate that part of it.

 

Allen

Distinguished Mentor
rl_jackson
Posts: 699
Registered: ‎01-20-2008
Message 5 of 8 (222 Views)

Re: Surface Edit Blues

10-15-2012 06:26 AM in reply to: randyspear6624

Sounds like the reason that your getting all the holes, is because you have the surface TIN lines set to too short of a distance on the initial run of the surface. This will create the holes that you are seeing. Try increasing the distance of the length of the TIN lines.

C3D12-13
Win7x64 6gb
Distinguished Mentor
castled071049
Posts: 823
Registered: ‎11-15-2005
Message 6 of 8 (203 Views)

Re: Surface Edit Blues

10-15-2012 10:09 AM in reply to: randyspear6624

When I get this situation, which is fairly common in corridor surfaces (my experience), it's almost always due to having deleted a TIN line somewhere else in the surface. For some reason, TIN lines that you would never delete get deleted anyway, including interior ones, and the result is holes in the surface.

 

My cure is to go to Surface Properties > Definition tab > Edit Operations, and set the "Use delete line" setting to "No". Click Apply then "Rebuild Surface" at the ensuing dialog box, and all holes caused by deleting TIN lines in other areas will be closed and healed. Of course, TIN lines that you want deleted (e.g. exterior lines on inside curves, etc.) will return and need to be re-eliminated, or use a surface boundary. But the holes should be healed.

Distinguished Contributor
randyspear6624
Posts: 411
Registered: ‎10-12-2004
Message 7 of 8 (174 Views)

Re: Surface Edit Blues

10-15-2012 07:44 PM in reply to: castled071049

Yeah, I deleted the intial surface edits (mainly delete lines). and then started over. That seemed to help.

 

I didn't have the max triangle size set to anything. The initial surfaces created fine its after I paste a surface (which I do alot of) that the holes start.

 

It's so frustrating that I can simply add a line where I can clearly see it is possible to add.

 

Thanks for the tips.

Distinguished Mentor
rl_jackson
Posts: 699
Registered: ‎01-20-2008
Message 8 of 8 (163 Views)

Re: Surface Edit Blues

10-16-2012 01:09 AM in reply to: randyspear6624
We'll that's a little different. I think the problem there is a mis-match between surface elevations, one way to fix that is to extract the border of the surface that your working on, convert to a feature line and add it as a breakline to your larger surface, that will make the elevations the same on the larger surface and that should reduce the holes. This does not need to be the exact boarder. You could create a new one in you working surface then use that as well. I'm sure there are a few other ways around this, I don't fool with multiple surfaces much, so sometimes its a trial and error for me as well. Rick
C3D12-13
Win7x64 6gb

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs