AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
randcdavidson
Posts: 220
Registered: ‎06-07-2010
Message 1 of 10 (801 Views)

Surface Contour Range analysis

801 Views, 9 Replies
12-05-2011 10:18 AM

I'm trying to get some contour data from a pond surface. I select Contours in the Analysis type and Contour Areas in the Legend. I set the ranges to 7 but in the details I only get two ranges. In this example I go from EL100' to EL105' and the ranges return ID 1 99.99'-100' and ID 2 100'-105'

How do I get intervals at every half foot or even 1 foot?? My surface contours are set to .5' on minors and 1' majors.

Product Support
AlmasSuljevic
Posts: 778
Registered: ‎08-11-2010
Message 2 of 10 (768 Views)

Re: Surface Contour Range analysis

12-06-2011 08:04 AM in reply to: randcdavidson

If you are trying to display contours at the interval of 0.5 for minor and 1.0 for major you may just use the style where you have contour interval adjusted accordingly. If you would like to use Used-defined countours you may use them in Analysis tab but you would have to turn them on in Surface Style>Display tab in order to be displayed. See images for reference:

User-defined.png

UserContours.png

 

I hope this is what you are trying to get.

 

 



Almas Suljevic
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk Global Subscription and Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Please click on "Accept as Solution" if post helped you resolve the issue.
Mentor
randcdavidson
Posts: 220
Registered: ‎06-07-2010
Message 3 of 10 (748 Views)

Re: Surface Contour Range analysis

12-07-2011 10:05 AM in reply to: AlmasSuljevic

I was trying to get this to work but could not get the ranges I needed. This is an old Dana Probert tip.

 

http://civil3drocks.blogspot.com/2006/06/table-that-lists-area-and-volume-at.html

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,198
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 4 of 10 (745 Views)

Re: Surface Contour Range analysis

12-07-2011 10:14 AM in reply to: randcdavidson

When you enter the number of ranges, do you click the little 'down' arrow to the right? This is what "sends" the number of ranges to be used to the panel below.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Mentor
randcdavidson
Posts: 220
Registered: ‎06-07-2010
Message 5 of 10 (742 Views)

Re: Surface Contour Range analysis

12-07-2011 10:20 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Yes. Even though I have several coutours the most I can get are three. How can I get my min and max every 1'?

 

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,198
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 6 of 10 (736 Views)

Re: Surface Contour Range analysis

12-07-2011 10:30 AM in reply to: randcdavidson

Not sure what's going on. The Contour Analysis is not linked to the contours being displayed, btw. Whatever is specified in the ranges is what will be calculated...even if the surface is set to No Display.

 

So you should be able to enter any number in there, within reason. I even created a surface similar to yours, and was able to specify 100 ranges.

 

Could you post the drawing?

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Mentor
randcdavidson
Posts: 220
Registered: ‎06-07-2010
Message 7 of 10 (732 Views)

Re: Surface Contour Range analysis

12-07-2011 10:50 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Thanks Jeff. I just tried it on another surface dwg I have and could get ranges every 1' I'll try and see what the diff may be before posting the dwg. I have tons of custom styles that would require purging before posting.

Distinguished Mentor
andrewpuller3811
Posts: 763
Registered: ‎07-30-2008
Message 8 of 10 (712 Views)

Re: Surface Contour Range analysis

12-08-2011 04:12 AM in reply to: randcdavidson

Check out your surface style.

 

On the Contours tab, in the Contour Ranges, you can set the Number of Ranges and how the values are grouped.

 

Try setting the Number of ranges to they value you want and then go back to the surface properties and try again.

 

This should only control the initial values you see in the Analysis tab but weirder things occur.

If this fixed your issue, click on "Accept as Solution"

Andrew Puller
Maitland, NSW, Australia
Windows 7 Enterprise 64bit
Intel core i7 2600 @ 3.40 GHz with 16GB Ram
Civil 3d 2013 64bit
Valued Mentor
KirkNoonan
Posts: 412
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 9 of 10 (682 Views)

Re: Surface Contour Range analysis

01-20-2012 07:47 AM in reply to: randcdavidson

Did anyone ever have any luck on a resolution? This has been an issue for several releases now. Now I have a case where it only gives me one range, no matter how many I choose before hitting the arrow button.

Contributor
aneal
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-01-2012
Message 10 of 10 (481 Views)

Re: Surface Contour Range analysis

02-16-2013 07:20 PM in reply to: KirkNoonan

I've had this problem for a long time as well.  Can't figure out Consistently what causes it, but it seems to be related to making edits to a surface - our template has an empty surface. When I paste a surface that has this problem into a new one it causes the problem as well. 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs