AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,768
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 1 of 3 (124 Views)
Accepted Solution

Surface Boundary to XML to LDD

124 Views, 2 Replies
10-12-2011 08:38 AM

I have a surface that I need to backport to Land Desktop. I exported to LandXML 1.1 and imported it to LDC2009. The surface comes in fine. But even though it shows in the Terrain Model Explored, the boundary is being ignored. Anyone know the trick to this? [I know - except to stay away from Land!]

 

Allen

 

Allen Jessup, Rockland County Highway Department

Civil 3D 2011, Version 2, Raster Design 2011
Windows 7 Pro, 64 bit

Dell Precision T7400, Xenon X5460, 3.2 GHz, 4 GB Ram
NVIDIA Quadro FX 4600, 768MB - Driver Version: 8.17.12.6779 (267.79)

NVIDIA performance drivers

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,197
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 2 of 3 (112 Views)

Re: Surface Boundary to XML to LDD

10-12-2011 10:01 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

As you likely know, LDT does not like boundaries that have overlapping vertices and such. One way to check it is to import the boundary into your drawing and then add it as the new outer boundary. If LDT rejects it then you know it has issues.

 

You then have a couple of ways to fix it.

 

1) Go back to your source and fix the boundary there and re-export to LandXML.

 

2) If you imported all the surface data via XML then you might be able to replace the invalid boundary with a cleaned one and rebuild, all in LDT.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,768
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 3 of 3 (105 Views)

Re: Surface Boundary to XML to LDD

10-12-2011 10:18 AM in reply to: Neilw

Thanks Neil. I had already brought a polyline in for the boundary. So I went for option 2. I used Mapclean to fix the polyline and added it with good results. I would have known to try that. But I've gotten so used to C3D that I find I'm forgetting some of the foibles on Land.

 

Thanks again.

Allen

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs