AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
dean.petersen
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎04-07-2009
Message 1 of 4 (812 Views)

Subassembly Composer - set default width when using targets

812 Views, 3 Replies
10-04-2012 08:40 PM

Hi Folks,

 

I wonder if someone has solved this one already?

 

I can make a small subassembly that can vary it's deltaX and deltaY based on a 3d polyline (or alignment / profile) in  the drawing. However the subassembly does not get put in with default perameters outside of the areas where the targets exist.

 

I have been trying to come up with a decision tree to tell the subasembly to use default values where there are no targets to use, but I have not been able to find the correct syntax that works for those true/false decisions. My VB language knowledge is clearly lacking..... 

 

Has anyone done this already and would be willing to provide a small .pkt file to show how it is done?

 

Thanks.

Dean Petersen

*Expert Elite*
klugb
Posts: 691
Registered: ‎09-04-2008
Message 2 of 4 (780 Views)

Re: Subassembly Composer - set default width when using targets

10-05-2012 01:01 PM in reply to: dean.petersen

I'm not an expert (Kati M.??) but I think it's pretty easy.

 

Create a decision that uses the "isvalid" check.

 

I check to see my target parameter "Wall_Profile" is at that location  "Wall_Profile.isvalid"

If yes, then use it, if no then use default surface in my case.

 

 

Bruce Klug
AutoCAD Expert Elite
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014 Certified Professional
Infrastructure Design Suite 2014 (SP1)
Testing Civil 3D 2015
Win 7 Pro, 64-bit
*Expert Elite*
klugb
Posts: 691
Registered: ‎09-04-2008
Message 3 of 4 (764 Views)

Re: Subassembly Composer - set default width when using targets

10-06-2012 07:21 AM in reply to: dean.petersen

Ok, Ignore my first post. It's been a couple months since I used SAC.

I forgot that what you want is built in.

Look at the image. You need to define a target alignment and profile, then create your point using standard inputs (in my case ShoulderSlope and ShoulderWidth) then you also set the target overrides with the targets defined (in my case Target_Algn and Target_Prof). Your subassembly will use the targets when found and, if not, it will use the default inputs.

 

Bruce Klug
AutoCAD Expert Elite
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014 Certified Professional
Infrastructure Design Suite 2014 (SP1)
Testing Civil 3D 2015
Win 7 Pro, 64-bit
Contributor
dean.petersen
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎04-07-2009
Message 4 of 4 (746 Views)

Re: Subassembly Composer - set default width when using targets

10-07-2012 12:57 PM in reply to: klugb

SMEG. How could I have missed that!

Thank you Maestro.

 

Regards

Dean

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs