AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,715
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 1 of 13 (5,326 Views)

Subassembly Composer Conditional SA

5326 Views, 12 Replies
07-21-2011 02:21 PM

So C3D has a couple of conditional subassemblies.  They test a condition and if it passed, the SA is allowed to continue.  If it fails, the SA stops and no SA's that follow are processed.  I can do this in VB.Net, but there doesn't seem to be a way (or I can't find the way) in the SAC.

 

Anyone have any tips on how/if this can be done?

 

My intended use is like the Conditional Cut and Fill, except my new SA checks the cut/fill height along the slope (Intended) to daylight instead of vertically from the insert point (Built-In).  I don't want anything drawn, like the built-in conditionals, I just want the test to pass or fail and allow the user to place SA's after this condition.

 

condition.png

 

Thanks.

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Employee
peterfunkautodesk
Posts: 708
Registered: ‎08-25-2009
Message 2 of 13 (5,296 Views)

Re: Subassembly Composer Conditional SA

07-21-2011 10:00 PM in reply to: mathewk

Matt,

 

Check out the help WIKI in Subassembly Composer for how to do this. There is a section under "Common Workflows" on Adding Conditional Behavior to a Subassembly that shows how to do this. The key is the use of the Auxiliary points and links to make the tests. The SAC is far more powerful than the generic links are when it comes to conditionals.

 

There are also some example PKT files as part of the WIKI to help get you started.

 

Cheers,

 

Peter Funk

Autodesk, Inc.



Peter Funk
Autodesk, Inc.

*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,715
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 3 of 13 (5,294 Views)

Re: Subassembly Composer Conditional SA

07-21-2011 10:18 PM in reply to: mathewk
Thanks for the reply Peter, but I'm aware of that functionality. What I want is for my SA to behave exactly lilke the existing subs. I don't want this sub to draw anything. I want the user to place other subs after mine that will be drawn in a true condition but not in a flase condition.
If you can show me how to use the SAC to duplicate the conditionalcutfill, I will be able to modify it for my use.

I hope I've explained it well enough.
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,075
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 4 of 13 (5,291 Views)

Re: Subassembly Composer Conditional SA

07-22-2011 12:01 AM in reply to: mathewk

A sub that can test along a slope has been on my personal wish list since the '06 version.  Hopefully this thread will lead to wish fulfillment :smileyhappy:

Employee
peterfunkautodesk
Posts: 708
Registered: ‎08-25-2009
Message 5 of 13 (5,274 Views)

Re: Subassembly Composer Conditional SA

07-22-2011 06:56 AM in reply to: sboon

Matt,

 

This can't be done with SAC right now because we don't have a way to stop processing of a branch. We are looking at ways that this could be done in the future.

 

Steve,

 

There are lots of things you could do with the SAC. If you share a picture of what you are thinking about I'd be glad to get you moving in the right direction. We've tried to make the tool so that anyone can make subassemblies to meet their specific needs.

 

Cheers,

 

Peter Funk

Autodesk, Inc.



Peter Funk
Autodesk, Inc.

*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,715
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 6 of 13 (5,268 Views)

Re: Subassembly Composer Conditional SA

07-22-2011 07:17 AM in reply to: mathewk
Steve, I've done this and it is very easy. In fact, I have one that I created a couple of years ago. Had you asked... :smileyhappy:
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,715
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 7 of 13 (5,266 Views)

Re: Subassembly Composer Conditional SA

07-22-2011 07:18 AM in reply to: mathewk
Thanks Peter. That's the answer I was expecting; I just wanted confirmation that I wasn't missing something.
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Active Member
consultora
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-16-2011
Message 8 of 13 (5,232 Views)

Re: Subassembly Composer Conditional SA

07-25-2011 07:48 AM in reply to: peterfunkautodesk

Im waiting for "stop processing" events in the SAC too.

Mentor
mfernandes
Posts: 194
Registered: ‎08-21-2007
Message 9 of 13 (4,958 Views)

Re: Subassembly Composer Conditional SA

07-23-2012 11:33 AM in reply to: sboon

Hello Steve

 

In an update to my AU2008, for my AU2009 presentation I had created a "ConditionalSlope" subassembly, although the goal for this subassembly was to utilize subassemblies for lot grading, it may work for you.

Unfortunately I have not updated the code for C3D2013.

I only stumbled onto this discussion because I was considering rewriting my paper to demonstrate how to create the subassembly using SAC , and thus eliminating the need for Vb.net skills.

 

Here is the link to my AU2009 presentation.

http://au.autodesk.com/?nd=class&session_id=5341

 

*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,075
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 10 of 13 (4,943 Views)

Re: Subassembly Composer Conditional SA

07-23-2012 11:19 PM in reply to: mfernandes

Hi Malcolm,

 

Reading through your course materials, I don`t think that your sub would do what I want.  My scenario is similar to the one that Matt posted originally, where a sliver cut or fill situation results from a daylight slope that is near parallel to the existing ground.

 

Essentially what I need is a version of the ConditionalCutorFill sub which tests the height to a surface measured along a projected slope, rather than vertically up or down from the insertion point.

 

I believe that the behaviour of at least one of the OOTB daylight subs has been changed in recent versions of the software to act this way, but I really need a Conditional sub for complex scenarios.

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs