AutoCAD Civil 3D General

Reply
Mentor
mfernandes
Posts: 194
Registered: ‎08-21-2007
Message 11 of 13 (220 Views)

Re: Subassembly Composer Conditional SA

07-24-2012 10:54 AM in reply to: sboon

Hi Steve

 

Yes, my "ConditionalSlope" subassembly checks for the slope between the connection point and the target.

 

I am guessing you are looking for a ConditionalHeight subassembly that checks for the height between the connection point and the target, given the slope from the connection.

 

Let me know if this is correct and if there is still a requirement for this subassembly and when I have some time (use the term loosely) I can look into modifying my subassembly. Hopefully it is easily salvageable from 2009.

 

 

Valued Mentor
fcernst
Posts: 1,086
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 12 of 13 (158 Views)

Re: Subassembly Composer Conditional SA

04-09-2013 05:39 AM in reply to: peterfunkautodesk

What is the progress status now on control flow statements in SAC for 2014 from Development? 

 

In the Expressions dialog boxes we it would be so helpful to have as a start:

 

  1. a Do While loop function
  2. Case Statement - for organization of our current compound IF statements, such as this impressive parenthetical jungle of an example from Dixon and Civil3DReminders:

 

IF(0.00<ABS({Surface Slope})<=0.01,0.03+((({Surface Slope Distance}/22.13)^0.2)*SIN(ATAN(ABS({Surface Slope})))*10.8),

IF(ABS({Surface Slope})<=0.03, 0.03+((({Surface Slope Distance}/22.13)^0.3)*SIN(ATAN(ABS({Surface Slope})))*10.8),

IF(ABS({Surface Slope})<=0.05, 0.03+((({Surface Slope Distance}/22.13)^0.4)*SIN(ATAN(ABS({Surface Slope})))*10.8),

IF(ABS({Surface Slope})<=0.09, 0.03+((({Surface Slope Distance}/22.13)^0.5)*SIN(ATAN(ABS({Surface Slope})))*10.8),

IF(1.0>ABS({Surface Slope})>0.09, (({Surface Slope Distance}/22.13)^0.5)*(SIN(ATAN(ABS({Surface Slope})))/0.0896)^0.6,0)))))

 

 

Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2015
Ernst Engineering
www.ernstengineering.com
Distinguished Contributor
bkanthergolder
Posts: 152
Registered: ‎10-04-2012
Message 13 of 13 (118 Views)

Re: Subassembly Composer Conditional SA

09-10-2013 02:04 AM in reply to: mfernandes
Yep no looping statements in SAC! infuriating as hell!! Kapanther
Civil 3D 2014 (SP1)
Win 7 Pro x64
DELL Precision Workstation T3500
Intel Xeon 3.3GHz (w3680)
24Gb Ram
NVIDIA Quadro 2000 (1GB)

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs