AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
New Member
robpretus7735
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-07-2010
Message 1 of 6 (5,335 Views)

Subassembly Composer 2014

5335 Views, 5 Replies
06-19-2013 09:39 AM

How do you install subassembly composer for 2014?  I can't seem to find it as a download.  I also restrted installation of Infrastructure Suite 2014 to see if I can add it and it was not an available choice.

A little rant: why is everything so hidden with this software?

*Expert Elite*
LisaPohlmeyer
Posts: 526
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 2 of 6 (5,321 Views)

Re: Subassembly Composer 2014

06-19-2013 10:44 AM in reply to: robpretus7735

When I created my deployment, it was listed as an optional subcomponent from within the AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014 installation wizard.  It's still a separate program. 

Lisa Pohlmeyer

C3D 2012 SP4, C3D 2015
Please use "Accept as Solution" if this solved your issue.
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,705
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 3 of 6 (5,285 Views)

Re: Subassembly Composer 2014

06-20-2013 04:55 AM in reply to: robpretus7735
In IDSP 2014 when the splash screen appears with all the programs to install, Civil 3D has to be expanded to allow selection of the SAC
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,758
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 6 (5,075 Views)

Re: Subassembly Composer 2014

08-15-2013 02:00 PM in reply to: neilyj

Hmm, I don't see ant option for SAC. I have the SSA, Express, geo... No SAC?

 

Do you really have it listed in 2014 IDSP? Do you have an admin image?

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 5 of 6 (5,055 Views)

Re: Subassembly Composer 2014

08-16-2013 10:43 AM in reply to: jmayo
http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D/Where-is-the-subassembly-composer/m-p/4367853#M211783


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Active Member
chuckl
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-19-2013
Message 6 of 6 (3,127 Views)

Re: Subassembly Composer 2014

01-20-2014 01:07 PM in reply to: robpretus7735

I had the same problem.  You will need to re-install it from the flashdrive.  I have since included it in the network deployment.  However, I didn't see it when I initially installed the IDSP.  When you re-run the installation, answer all the questions as if you were doing an initial installation, then it will give you a list of all the application and they will be marked "installed".  Find Civil 3D and click the drop-down to expand Civil 3D and check the box. 

 

Yes, it is there, and yes, it is buried under several layers of...what can we call it, organization?

 

 

Chuck Litchfield
AKS Engineering and Forestry, LLC
C3D 2012 SP4.0, C3D 2014 SP1

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs