AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,782
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 1 of 26 (413 Views)
Accepted Solution

Station offset reference one label two stations

413 Views, 25 Replies
02-05-2014 12:17 PM

Id like to label Start Station= ##+### to End Station ##+###

 

can it be done with one label?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
klugb
Posts: 690
Registered: ‎09-04-2008
Message 2 of 26 (401 Views)

Re: Station offset reference one label two stations

02-05-2014 01:01 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Yes sir.

 

Create one Alignment station-offset label and then add another using the reference text.

 

See image

 

Bruce Klug
AutoCAD Expert Elite
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014 Certified Professional
Infrastructure Design Suite 2014 (SP1)
Testing Civil 3D 2015
Win 7 Pro, 64-bit
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,782
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 3 of 26 (389 Views)

Re: Station offset reference one label two stations

02-05-2014 01:14 PM in reply to: klugb
Thanks Bruce
I must be doing something wrong because I added teh ref text but it give the same station. I sneed a sect pick to give me to ##+### sot the finished product should say

start station #+### to end station @+@@@; two different station same base line
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Valued Mentor
ccoles
Posts: 312
Registered: ‎06-26-2007
Message 4 of 26 (386 Views)

Re: Station offset reference one label two stations

02-05-2014 01:24 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

If I understand your question, you want to label a station range with a start station and an end station of the same alignment on a single alignment label. This is possible with an alignment line label. But, I believe it would either need to be a single point-to-point line segment, not a complex line section with multiple PIs and curves, or you'd need to create a sub-alignment that only extends from your start to end range. Then the line label can use the 'Alignment Start Station' and 'Alignment End Station' tags to get what you need.

Windows 7 64-bit
HP Z600 8 Gig RAM
Civil 3D 2013
*Expert Elite*
klugb
Posts: 690
Registered: ‎09-04-2008
Message 5 of 26 (383 Views)

Re: Station offset reference one label two stations

02-05-2014 01:31 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

No not you. I misread your question. I was thinking you wanted one location labeled with 2 different alignments station/offset.

 

My bad.

 

Bruce Klug
AutoCAD Expert Elite
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014 Certified Professional
Infrastructure Design Suite 2014 (SP1)
Testing Civil 3D 2015
Win 7 Pro, 64-bit
*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,165
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 6 of 26 (371 Views)

Re: Station offset reference one label two stations

02-05-2014 01:43 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Joe,

 

Try adding the "Alignment Start Station" and "Alignment End Station" properties to the label.

 

sta off.PNG

Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,782
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 7 of 26 (369 Views)

Re: Station offset reference one label two stations

02-05-2014 01:46 PM in reply to: Jay_B
Sorry for misleading you Jay. I'm looking for two arbitray point on the same base line
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,165
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 8 of 26 (366 Views)

Re: Station offset reference one label two stations

02-05-2014 01:53 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Ah, now I get what your after Pick 2 points anywhere along the alignment and label start / stop stations.

 

Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,782
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 9 of 26 (365 Views)

Re: Station offset reference one label two stations

02-05-2014 01:58 PM in reply to: ccoles

you have it correct, but I trying to compose the label to use in a table. Something like this: I know its bass ackwards but I have the rehab job that wants tables of qty similar to this.  in my plan presentation I typicaly show a hatch pattern in the widen areas. Well I decided to get smart and my curbs are alignments and my sawcut lines are alignments, so I put them in a site and viola automatic/ dynamic hatch.

I knew I couldnt get the stations in a parcel table so I thought station lables can ref the parcels, so I composed the label to be dragged int to table outline, and I'm looking to get the end station in the same label. the other field were easy parcel properties with expressions.

labeltable.png

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,782
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 10 of 26 (353 Views)

Re: Station offset reference one label two stations

02-05-2014 02:41 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza
For now I settled on two labels. its not my favorite but full steam ahead .. **** the torpedoes!
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs