I am not sure if I understand your question correctly. Also I do not use
Civil 3D but do use Map so I will do my best to answer what I think is the
question.
From what I understand your GPS unit is giving you Lat and Long coordinates
and you wish to convert them to State Plane. This is how I would do that.
1. First bring the data from you GPS unit into a new drawing. Some GPS units
will export directly to DWG or DXF formats. If so just open that file.
2. Once you have the data open, then assign it the correct Lat and Long
projection. I believe most GPS units use WGS 84 but you will want to verify
that.
3. After assigning the correct Lat and Long projection save and close the
drawing.
4. Open a new blank drawing and assign it the proper state plane coordinate
system
5. Attach the drawing with your GPS data in Lat and Long coordinates
6. Create and execute a draw query for your GPS data. I usually do it by
location and select all.
7. Detach the original drawing and then save your new drawing which should
now contain your data in state plain coordinates.
I hope that helps.
--
Tripp Corbin, GISP, MCP
Associate Vice President, GIS/Mapping
ESRI Authorized Instructor
Keck & Wood, Inc.
www.keckwood.com
(678) 417-4000
(678) 417-8785 Fax
Keck & Wood now offers Introduction to ArcGIS training classes. Contact me
for more information.
wrote in message news:4893781@discussion.autodesk.com...
I am having trouble getting a handle on setting up C3D to deal properly with
importing state plane coordinate points. If I set up a blank drawing with a
template that is set with our local settings, with a transformation from
grid to local coordinates, I can't seem to get the proper information to be
accepted by the program and I get bogus coordinates listed. Then, if I the
wrong info is taken by the program, it won't let me change it to the correct
numbers. The infor I am importing comes from our GPS processing software and
is output as grid coordinates and I can't seem to get C3D to recognize them
as other than local coordinates, it then creates a grid coordinate from the
grid coordinates. Is there some way to get C3D to understand that the
imported points are already grid? I have tried to create a new import format
that will show this but C3D won't import anything from the point file.
Tom.