AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,694
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 5 (189 Views)
Accepted Solution

Start C3D 2015 without Tab screen

189 Views, 4 Replies
05-07-2014 12:49 AM

How can C3D 2015 be started in the normal i.e. 2014 way without the Tab screen?

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Distinguished Mentor
andrewpuller3811
Posts: 763
Registered: ‎07-30-2008
Message 2 of 5 (171 Views)

Re: Start C3D 2015 without Tab screen

05-07-2014 04:20 AM in reply to: neilyj

Type "Startup" on the command line and set the value to 0.

 

check here http://help.autodesk.com/view/ACD/2015/ENU/?guid=GUID-941B7406-2342-47EA-9881-BAFF3A554310

If this fixed your issue, click on "Accept as Solution"

Andrew Puller
Maitland, NSW, Australia
Windows 7 Enterprise 64bit
Intel core i7 2600 @ 3.40 GHz with 16GB Ram
Civil 3d 2013 64bit
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,694
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 3 of 5 (167 Views)

Re: Start C3D 2015 without Tab screen

05-07-2014 04:59 AM in reply to: andrewpuller3811
Thanks - I may get used to the Tab startup eventually...:smileywink:
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 698
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 4 of 5 (159 Views)

Re: Start C3D 2015 without Tab screen

05-07-2014 05:51 AM in reply to: neilyj

neilyj wrote:
Thanks - I may get used to the Tab startup eventually...:smileywink:

That's actually one of the new features that I use the most so far with 2015. It's faster to choose a new drawing based on a template or open recent drawings because you don't have multiple dialog boxes. 

 

Can't say much else about 2015 because it hardly works, but when it does it's great! :smileyhappy:

Infrastructure Design Suite Premium 2014
Civil 3D 2014 x64
Testing IDSP 2015
Windows 7 64-bit
6GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,694
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 5 of 5 (125 Views)

Re: Start C3D 2015 without Tab screen

05-09-2014 12:58 AM in reply to: engrtech
May have been a bit premature turning this off - I've turned it back on and I'll See how it goes
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Civil 3D Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for AutoCAD Civil 3D helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Civil 3D

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs