When I label a point with a spot elevation I do not get a label with the exact elevation of that point.
Instead I get an interpolated elevation from the surface that is a few to several hundreths different from the true point elevation.
Question:
How can I create spot elevation labels that pick up the true elevation of the point I select for the spot label?
Thanks
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by Jeff_M. Go to Solution.
As Jeff stated, that label is labellling the surface elevation at that point. How are you determining that the label is different from what you are expecting? The only other thing I can think of is maybe there's an expression involved. But that doesn't really make much sense if you're seeing varying differences.
If your surface is from a corridor, your frequency, theoretically could never be tight enough to give you the precise PGL elevation through a vertical curve. Add a station sample at the point you are trying to get a spot elevation. (conjecture on my part)
Your Name
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
In addition to what the others have suggested, if you are using a surface style that smooths the contours, your contours no longer accurately represent your surface. By smoothing the contours, you are sacrificing accuracy for prettyness (a resonable trade for folks such as landscape architects that are trying to sell an idea to a client). If you have a style that is displaying the contours smoothed, choose a different style and you should see your spot elevations (that didn't change) are now "correct".
So if you don't smooth your contours can you put coordinates on them?
"All Contours are lies"
Your Name
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
Somehow I keep thinking he really wants to change the existing "shot" point to label itself, obviously creating an "exact" equal.
Bill
The surface is correct. And, yes I would like to label the point without surface interference. But in order to spot label anyhing I must select the feature "surface" before adding the label. "Point" is not a feature option.
What about creating a point label style that uses [Point Elevation] as its contents?
SS
I suspect we won't be able to help you unless you can post a drawing.
Surface spot elevation labels take their elevation from the Surface they are labeling, and do not apply any sort of "interpolation". So if you are seeing something like that, we would probably need to see a sample drawing in order to explain why.
I have attached the drawing.
The surface is named EG-3-28-11.
Thanks to everyone for your input.